2022 New York Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 7 - Private Investigators, Bail Enforcement Agents and Watch, Guard and Patrol Agencies
81 - Employees.
Universal Citation: NY Gen Bus L § 81 (2022)
§  81.  Employees.  1.  The  holder  of any license certificate issued
pursuant to this article may employ to assist him in his work of private
detective or investigator or bail  enforcement  agent  as  described  in
section  seventy-one of this article and in the conduct of such business
as many persons as he may deem necessary, and shall at all times  during
such  employment  be  legally  responsible  for  the good conduct in the
business of each and every person so employed.
  No holder of any unexpired license certificate issued pursuant to this
article shall knowingly employ in connection with his or its business in
any capacity whatsoever, any person who has been convicted of  a  felony
or  any  of  the  offenses  specified  in  subdivision  two  of  section
seventy-four of this  article,  and  who  has  not  subsequent  to  such
conviction  received executive pardon therefor removing this disability,
or received a certificate of relief from disabilities or  a  certificate
of  good  conduct pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law
to  remove  the  disability  under  this  section  because  of  such   a
conviction,  or  any  person  whose  private detective or investigator's
license or bail enforcement agent's license was revoked  or  application
for  such  license  was  denied  by  the  department  of state or by the
authorities of any other state or territory because of conviction of any
of such offenses. Should the holder of an unexpired license  certificate
falsely  state  or represent that a person is or has been in his employ,
such false statement or misrepresentation shall be sufficient cause  for
the   revocation   of  such  license.  Any  person  falsely  stating  or
representing that he is or  has  been  a  detective  or  employed  by  a
detective  agency  or that he is or has been a bail enforcement agent or
employed by a bail enforcement agency shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
  2. No person shall hereafter be employed by any holder  of  a  license
certificate  until  he shall have executed and furnished to such license
certificate holder a verified statement,  to  be  known  as  "employee's
statement," setting forth:
(a) His full name, age and residence address.
(b) The business or occupation engaged in for the three years immediately preceding the date of the filing of the statement, setting forth the place or places where such business or occupation was engaged in, and the name or names of employers, if any.
(c) That he has not been convicted of a felony or of any offense involving moral turpitude or of any of the misdemeanors or offenses described in subdivision one of this section.
(d) Such further information as the department of state may by rule require to show the good character, competency, and integrity of the person executing the statement. 3. Immediately upon the verification of an employee's statement, the holder of a license certificate by whom such person has been or is to be employed shall cause two sets of fingerprints of the two hands of such person to be recorded in such manner as the department of state may by rule prescribe. The holder of a license certificate shall immediately stamp in indelible ink the employee's statement and each set of fingerprints with the name, year and license certificate number of such holder and a number, which number shall be determined by the number of such statements furnished to such holder and shall be in numerical sequence. 4. The holder of a license certificate shall affix one set of such fingerprints to the employee's statement in such manner that the prints can be examined without disclosing the contents of the employee's statement and shall retain such statement and prints so long as he shall be licensed under this article by the department of state. 5. The holder of a license certificate shall file the other set of fingerprints with the department of state by forwarding the same by registered mail to the office of the secretary of state, Albany, New York, within twenty-four hours of such employment. 6. Within five days after the filing of such fingerprints the secretary of state shall cause such fingerprints to be compared with fingerprints filed with the division of criminal justice services and, if he finds any record of any conviction as defined in the criminal procedure law of a felony or any other offense specified in subdivision one of this section, he shall immediately notify the holder of such license certificate and shall also refer the matter to the attorney-general. The secretary of state may also submit fingerprints to the federal bureau of investigation for a national criminal history record check and may, from time to time, cause such fingerprints to be checked against the fingerprints filed with the division of criminal justice services or of other official fingerprint files within or without this state, and if he finds that such person has been convicted of a felony or any other offense specified in subdivision one of this section he shall immediately notify the holder of such license certificate and shall also refer the matter to the attorney-general. The secretary of state shall at all times be given access to and may from time to time examine the fingerprints retained by the holder of a license certificate as provided in subdivision four of this section. 7. If any holder of a certificate shall file with the department of state the fingerprints of a person other than the person so employed, he shall be subject to a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) or to imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both. 8. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to security guards or the employment of security guards by licensees.