2022 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 8 - Conduct of Elections
Title 1 - Polling Places
8-100 - Elections; Dates of and Hours for Voting.
NY Elec L § 8-100 (2022)
§  8-100.  Elections; dates of and hours for voting. 1.  (a) A primary
election shall be held on  the  fourth  Tuesday  in  June  before  every
general  election unless otherwise changed by an act of the legislature.
Members of the state and county committees and assembly district leaders
and associate district leaders and  all  other  party  positions  to  be
elected  shall be elected at such primary and all nominations for public
office required to be made at a primary election in such year  shall  be
made  at  such  primary. In each year in which electors of president and
vice president of the United States are  to  be  elected  an  additional
primary  election,  to  be known as the spring primary, shall be held on
the first Tuesday in February unless otherwise changed by an act of  the
legislature,  for  the  purpose  of  electing  delegates to the national
convention.
(b) In the event a run-off primary election is required in the city of New York, it shall be held on the fourth Tuesday next succeeding the date on which the initial primary election was held.
(c) The general election shall be held annually on the Tuesday next succeeding the first Monday in November. 2. Polls shall be open for voting during the following hours: a primary election from six o'clock in the morning until nine o'clock in the evening; the general election from six o'clock in the morning until nine o'clock in the evening; a special election called by the governor pursuant to the public officers law, and, except as otherwise provided by law, every other election, from six o'clock in the morning until nine o'clock in the evening; early voting hours shall be as provided in title six of this article. Early voting times shall be as provided in section 8-600 of this article. 3. In any election district in which a primary of any party is uncontested, no primary of such party shall be held. In any election district in which the primaries of all parties are uncontested on the day of any primary election, no primaries shall be held on such day and the polling place shall not be opened for voting. 4. No primary, special or general election for any state or local office or for the election of officers of any corporation which is funded in whole or in part by federal, state or municipal moneys shall be held on a Saturday or Sunday.