2022 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 8 - The Professions
Article 139 - Nursing
6909 - Special Provision.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 6909 (2022)
§ 6909. Special   provision.   1.   Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent
provision of any general, special, or local law, any licensed registered
professional nurse or  licensed  practical  nurse  who  voluntarily  and
without  the  expectation  of monetary compensation renders first aid or
emergency treatment at the scene of  an  accident  or  other  emergency,
outside a hospital, doctor's office or any other place having proper and
necessary  medical  equipment,  to  a  person who is unconscious, ill or
injured shall not be liable for damages for  injuries  alleged  to  have
been  sustained  by  such  person  or  for damages for the death of such
person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission  in  the
rendering  of  such  first  aid  or  emergency  treatment  unless  it is
established that such injuries were or such death was  caused  by  gross
negligence on the part of such registered professional nurse or licensed
practical  nurse.  Nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  be  deemed  or
construed  to  relieve  a  licensed  registered  professional  nurse  or
licensed  practical  nurse  from  liability  for damages for injuries or
death caused by an act or omission on  the  part  of  such  nurse  while
rendering professional services in the normal and ordinary course of her
practice.
  2.  Nothing in this article shall be construed to confer the authority
to practice medicine or dentistry.
  3. An applicant for a license as a registered  professional  nurse  or
licensed  practical  nurse by endorsement of a license of another state,
province or country whose application  was  filed  with  the  department
under  the laws in effect prior to August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
seventy-one shall be licensed only upon  successful  completion  of  the
appropriate  licensing  examination  unless satisfactory evidence of the
completion  of  all  educational  requirements  is  submitted   to   the
department prior to September one, nineteen hundred seventy-seven.
  4.   A   certified  nurse  practitioner  may  prescribe  and  order  a
non-patient  specific  regimen  to  a  registered  professional   nurse,
pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner, consistent with
subdivision  three  of  section  six  thousand  nine hundred two of this
article, and consistent with the public health law, for:
(a) administering immunizations.
(b) the emergency treatment of anaphylaxis.
(c) administering purified protein derivative (PPD) tests or other tests to detect or screen for tuberculosis infections.
(d) administering tests to determine the presence of the human immunodeficiency virus.
(e) administering tests to determine the presence of the hepatitis C virus.
(f) the urgent or emergency treatment of opioid related overdose or suspected opioid related overdose.
(g) screening of persons at increased risk for syphilis, gonorrhea and chlamydia. * (h) administering tests to determine the presence of COVID-19 or its antibodies or influenza virus. * NB Repealed April 9, 2024
(i) administering electrocardiogram tests to detect signs and symptoms of acute coronary syndrome.
(j) administering point-of-care blood glucose tests to evaluate acute mental status changes in persons with suspected hypoglycemia.
(k) administering tests and intravenous lines to persons that meet severe sepsis and septic shock criteria.
(l) administering tests to determine pregnancy. 5. A registered professional nurse may execute a non-patient specific regimen prescribed or ordered by a licensed physician or certified nurse practitioner, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner. 6. A registered professional nurse defined under subdivision one of section sixty-nine hundred two of this article may use accepted classifications of signs, symptoms, dysfunctions and disorders, including, but not limited to, classifications used in the practice setting for the purpose of providing mental health services. 7. A certified nurse practitioner may prescribe and order a patient specific order or non-patient specific regimen to a licensed pharmacist, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner, and consistent with the public health law, for: (a) administering immunizations to prevent influenza to patients two years of age or older; and (b) administering immunizations to prevent pneumococcal, acute herpes zoster, hepatitis A, hepatitis B, human papillomavirus, measles, mumps, rubella, varicella, COVID-19, meningococcal, tetanus, diphtheria or pertussis disease and medications required for emergency treatment of anaphylaxis to patients eighteen years of age or older; and (c) administering other immunizations recommended by the advisory committee on immunization practices of the centers for disease control and prevention for patients eighteen years of age or older if the commissioner of health in consultation with the commissioner determines that an immunization: (i) (A) may be safely administered by a licensed pharmacist within their lawful scope of practice; and (B) is needed to prevent the transmission of a reportable communicable disease that is prevalent in New York state; or (ii) is a recommended immunization for such patients who: (A) meet age requirements, (B) lack documentation of such immunization, (C) lack evidence of past infection, or (D) have an additional risk factor or another indication as recommended by the advisory committee on immunization practices of the centers for disease control and prevention. Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize unlicensed persons to administer immunizations, vaccines or other drugs. * 8. A registered professional nurse, while working for a home care services agency licensed or certified pursuant to article thirty-six of the public health law, a hospice program certified pursuant to article forty of the
* * *