2022 New York Laws
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 5-A - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Title 2 - Jurisdiction
76-A - Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: NY Dom Rel L § 76-A (2022)
§  76-a.  Exclusive,  continuing  jurisdiction. 1. Except as otherwise
provided in section seventy-six-c of this title, a court of  this  state
which  has  made  a  child custody determination consistent with section
seventy-six or seventy-six-b of this  title  has  exclusive,  continuing
jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(b) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. 2. A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section seventy-six of this title.