2022 New York Laws
DCD - Debtor and Creditor
Article 10 - Uniform Voidable Transactions Act.
272 - Value.
Universal Citation: NY Debt & Cred L § 272 (2022)
§  272.  Value. (a) Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if,
in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is  transferred  or
an  antecedent  debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include
an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the
promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(b) For the purposes of paragraph two of subdivision (a) of section two hundred seventy-three and section two hundred seventy-four of this article, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement.
(c) A transfer is made for present value if the exchange between the debtor and the transferee is intended by them to be contemporaneous and is in fact substantially contemporaneous.