2022 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 5 - Personnel Changes
Title C - Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
80 - Suspension or Demotion Upon the Abolition or Reduction of Positions.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 80 (2022)
* * *
provisions  of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter;
provided, however, that if any person so employed was employed  in  such
person's current title prior to the first day of April, nineteen hundred
ninety-three,  for  purposes  of  this subdivision regarding priority of
retention and for no other purpose, the date of original appointment  of
any such person shall be deemed to be the date such employment commenced
prior to the said first day of April, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
  1-d.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
section, the sworn members of the police force of the county  of  Nassau
shall  be subject to the following procedure. Where, because of economy,
consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment  of  activities  or
otherwise,  positions  in the competitive class are abolished or reduced
in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as  the  case  may  be,
among  incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in
the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent  basis  in  the
grade  or title in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which
such  abolition  or  reduction  of  positions  occurs,  subject  to  the
provisions  of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision,  however,  upon  the
abolition  or  reduction  of  positions,  those  employees  who have not
completed their probationary service shall be suspended or  demoted,  as
the  case  may  be,  before  any  permanent  incumbents,  and among such
probationary employees the order of  suspension  or  demotion  shall  be
determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
  1-e.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
section, the  sworn  members  of  the  division  of  correction  of  the
sheriff's  department  of  the  county of Nassau shall be subject to the
following  procedure.  Where,  because  of  economy,  consolidation   or
abolition   of   functions,  curtailment  of  activities  or  otherwise,
positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced in  rank  or
salary  grade,  suspension  or  demotion,  as  the  case  may  be, among
incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be  made  in  the
inverse order of the time served in the grade or title in the service of
the  governmental  jurisdiction  in which such abolition or reduction of
positions occurs, subject to the  provisions  of  subdivision  seven  of
section  eighty-five of this chapter. Provided, however, time in rank or
grade  for  the  purposes  of  this  subdivision   shall   only   accrue
prospectively  from  the  effective  date of this subdivision, and where
time in rank and grade for two or more individuals is identical, time in
* * *
mean the date of his first appointment  on  a  permanent  basis  in  the
classified  service  followed  by  continuous  service in the classified
service on a permanent  basis  up  to  the  time  of  the  abolition  or
reduction  of  the  competitive  class  positions.  An  employee who has
resigned and who has been  reinstated  or  reappointed  in  the  service
within  one  year thereafter shall, for the purposes of this section, be
deemed to have continuous service. An employee who has  been  terminated
because of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as
defined in the workmen's compensation law and who has been reinstated or
reappointed in the service thereafter shall be deemed to have continuous
service.  A period of employment on a temporary or provisional basis, or
in the  unclassified  service,  immediately  preceded  and  followed  by
permanent  service  in  the  classified service, shall not constitute an
interruption of continuous service for the purposes of this section; nor
shall a period of leave of absence without pay pursuant to  law  or  the
rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction, or any period
during which an employee is suspended from his position pursuant to this
section,  constitute  an  interruption  of  continuous  service  for the
purposes of this section.
  3. Interrupted service. A state employee who has resigned and who  has
been  reinstated  or  reappointed  in  the  service  more  than one year
thereafter shall be credited with any previous  state  service  rendered
prior  to  his  or  her  resignation  to which he or she would have been
entitled for the purposes of this  section  but  for  such  resignation;
provided,  however,  that  any  time  out of the service exceeding three
years shall be subtracted from the employee's previous state service. In
such instances, continuous service shall be deemed to have begun on  the
date  which  precedes the otherwise applicable date for the commencement
of continuous  service  by  the  period  of  actual  creditable  service
provided by this subdivision.
  4.  Units  for  suspension  or  demotion  in civil divisions. Upon the
abolition or reduction of positions in the service of a civil  division,
suspension  or  demotion  shall be made from among employees holding the
same or similar positions in the  entire  department  or  agency  within
which  such abolition or reduction of positions occurs. In a city having
a population of  one  million  or  more,  the  municipal  civil  service
commission  may, by rule, designate as separate units for suspension and
demotion  under  the  provisions  of  this  section  any   hospital   or
institution  or  any  division  of  any  department  or agency under its
jurisdiction. Upon the abolition  or  reduction  of  positions  in  such
service,  suspension or demotion, as the case may be, shall be made from
* * *