2022 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 5 - Personnel Changes
Title C - Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
80 - Suspension or Demotion Upon the Abolition or Reduction of Positions.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 80 (2022)
* * *
any  person  so  employed and so transferred was employed on a permanent
basis in such a facility or such program prior to the thirtieth  day  of
December, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, for purposes of this subdivision
regarding  priority  of  retention and for no other purpose, the date of
original appointment of any such person shall be deemed to be  the  date
such  permanent  employment commenced prior to the said thirtieth day of
December, nineteen hundred sixty-seven.
  1-c.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
section, sworn employees of the Monroe county sheriff's department shall
be  subject  to  the  following  procedure.  Where,  because of economy,
consolidation or abolition of function,  curtailment  of  activities  or
otherwise,  positions in the competitive class are abolished, or reduced
in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as  the  case  may  be,
among  incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in
the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent  basis  in  the
grade  or title in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which
such  abolition  or  reduction  of  positions  occurs,  subject  to  the
provisions  of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter;
provided, however, that if any person so employed was employed  in  such
person's current title prior to the first day of April, nineteen hundred
ninety-three,  for  purposes  of  this subdivision regarding priority of
retention and for no other purpose, the date of original appointment  of
any such person shall be deemed to be the date such employment commenced
prior to the said first day of April, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
  1-d.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
section, the sworn members of the police force of the county  of  Nassau
shall  be subject to the following procedure. Where, because of economy,
consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment  of  activities  or
otherwise,  positions  in the competitive class are abolished or reduced
in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as  the  case  may  be,
among  incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in
the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent  basis  in  the
grade  or title in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which
such  abolition  or  reduction  of  positions  occurs,  subject  to  the
provisions  of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision,  however,  upon  the
abolition  or  reduction  of  positions,  those  employees  who have not
completed their probationary service shall be suspended or  demoted,  as
the  case  may  be,  before  any  permanent  incumbents,  and among such
probationary employees the order of  suspension  or  demotion  shall  be
determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
* * *