2022 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 5 - Personnel Changes
Title C - Abolition of Positions; Suspension; Demotion
80 - Suspension or Demotion Upon the Abolition or Reduction of Positions.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 80 (2022)
* * *
incumbent who was transferred to  such  governmental  jurisdiction  from
another  governmental  jurisdiction upon the transfer of functions shall
be the date  of  original  appointment  on  a  permanent  basis  in  the
classified  service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction from
which such transfer was made.
  Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, however, upon  the
abolition or reduction of positions in the competitive class, incumbents
holding  the  same  or  similar  positions  who have not completed their
probationary services shall be suspended or demoted, as the case may be,
before any permanent incumbents, and among such  probationary  employees
the  order  of  suspension  or  demotion  shall be determined as if such
employees were permanent incumbents.
  2. Continuous service. Except as otherwise provided  herein,  for  the
purposes  of this section the original appointment of an incumbent shall
mean the date of his first appointment  on  a  permanent  basis  in  the
classified  service  followed  by  continuous  service in the classified
service on a permanent  basis  up  to  the  time  of  the  abolition  or
reduction  of  the  competitive  class  positions.  An  employee who has
resigned and who has been  reinstated  or  reappointed  in  the  service
within  one  year thereafter shall, for the purposes of this section, be
deemed to have continuous service. An employee who has  been  terminated
because of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as
defined in the workmen's compensation law and who has been reinstated or
reappointed in the service thereafter shall be deemed to have continuous
service.  A period of employment on a temporary or provisional basis, or
in the  unclassified  service,  immediately  preceded  and  followed  by
permanent  service  in  the  classified service, shall not constitute an
interruption of continuous service for the purposes of this section; nor
shall a period of leave of absence without pay pursuant to  law  or  the
rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction, or any period
during which an employee is suspended from his position pursuant to this
section,  constitute  an  interruption  of  continuous  service  for the
purposes of this section.
  3. Interrupted service. A state employee who has resigned and who  has
been  reinstated  or  reappointed  in  the  service  more  than one year
thereafter shall be credited with any previous  state  service  rendered
prior  to  his  or  her  resignation  to which he or she would have been
entitled for the purposes of this  section  but  for  such  resignation;
provided,  however,  that  any  time  out of the service exceeding three
years shall be subtracted from the employee's previous state service. In
such instances, continuous service shall be deemed to have begun on  the
date  which  precedes the otherwise applicable date for the commencement
of continuous  service  by  the  period  of  actual  creditable  service
provided by this subdivision.
  4.  Units  for  suspension  or  demotion  in civil divisions. Upon the
abolition or reduction of positions in the service of a civil  division,
suspension  or  demotion  shall be made from among employees holding the
same or similar positions in the  entire  department  or  agency  within
which  such abolition or reduction of positions occurs. In a city having
a population of  one  million  or  more,  the  municipal  civil  service
commission  may, by rule, designate as separate units for suspension and
demotion  under  the  provisions  of  this  section  any   hospital   or
institution  or  any  division  of  any  department  or agency under its
jurisdiction. Upon the abolition  or  reduction  of  positions  in  such
service,  suspension or demotion, as the case may be, shall be made from
among employees holding the same or similar positions in the  department
wherein  such  abolition  or  reduction  occurs,  except that where such
abolition or  reduction  occurs  in  such  hospital  or  institution  or
division of a department designated as a separate unit for suspension or
demotion,  suspension  or  demotion  shall be made from among incumbents
holding the same or similar positions in such separate unit.
  4-a. For purposes of determining units for suspension or  demotion  in
the  city of Niagara Falls, the following three units shall be deemed to
constitute departments within the meaning of  subdivision  three  above:
(i)  members of the police department employed as auxiliary policewomen,
police  officers,  police  dispatchers  or  communications  technicians,
police  lieutenants,  chief  communications officer, or police captains;
(ii) members of the fire department employed as firefighters, fire alarm
operators, fire captains, battalion fire chiefs or master mechanic-chief
of apparatus; and (iii) all other  employees  of  the  city  of  Niagara
Falls, in the competitive class.
  5.  Units  for  suspension  or  demotion  in  the  state  service. The
president may, by regulation, designate as separate units for suspension
or demotion under the provisions of this  section  any  state  hospital,
* * *