2022 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 80 - Fees
8001 - Persons Subpoenaed; Examination Before Trial; Transcripts of Records.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 8001 (2022)
§  8001.  Persons subpoenaed; examination before trial; transcripts of
records.  (a)  Persons  subpoenaed.  Any  person  whose  attendance   is
compelled by a subpoena, whether or not actual testimony is taken, shall
receive  for  each  day's attendance fifteen dollars for attendance fees
and twenty-three cents as travel expenses for each mile to the place  of
attendance  from the place where he or she was served, and return. There
shall be no mileage fee for travel wholly within a city.
(b) Persons subpoenaed upon an examination before trial. If a witness who is not a party, or agent or employee of a party, is subpoenaed to give testimony, or produce books, papers and other things at an examination before trial, he shall receive an additional three dollars for each day's attendance.
(c) Transcripts of records. Wherever the preparation of a transcript of records is required in order to comply with a subpoena, the person subpoenaed shall receive an additional fee of ten cents per folio upon demand.