2022 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 62 - Attachment
6223 - Vacating or Modifying Attachment.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 6223 (2022)
§  6223.  Vacating  or  modifying  attachment. (a) Motion to vacate or
modify.    Prior  to  the  application  of  property  or  debt  to   the
satisfaction  of  a judgment, the defendant, the garnishee or any person
having an interest in the property or debt may move, on notice  to  each
party  and  the sheriff, for an order vacating or modifying the order of
attachment.   Upon the motion,  the  court  may  give  the  plaintiff  a
reasonable  opportunity  to  correct any defect. If, after the defendant
has appeared in the action, the court determines that the attachment  is
unnecessary  to the security of the plaintiff, it shall vacate the order
of attachment.   Such  a  motion  shall  not  of  itself  constitute  an
appearance in the action.
(b) Burden of proof. Upon a motion to vacate or modify an order of attachment the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits.