2022 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 53 - Recognition of Foreign Country Money Judgments
5303 - Recognition Enforcement, and Proceedings.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5303 (2022)
§  5303.  Recognition  enforcement,  and proceedings. (a) Except as is
otherwise provided in section fifty-three hundred four of  this  article
or any controlling law of the United States, a court of this state shall
recognize  a  foreign  country judgment to which this article applies as
conclusive between the parties to the extent that it  grants  or  denies
recovery of a sum of money.
(b) If recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought as an original matter, the issue of recognition shall be raised by filing an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint seeking recognition of the foreign country judgment.
(c) If recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought in a pending action, the issue of recognition may be raised by counterclaim, cross-claim or affirmative defense.
(d) An action to recognize a foreign country judgment must be commenced within the earlier of the time during which the foreign country judgment is effective in the foreign country or twenty years from the date that the foreign country judgment became effective in the foreign country.