2022 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 43 - Trial by a Referee
4317 - When Reference to Determine May Be Used.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 4317 (2022)
§  4317.  When reference to determine may be used. (a) Upon consent of
the  parties.  The  parties  may  stipulate  that  any  issue  shall  be
determined  by  a  referee.  Upon the filing of the stipulation with the
clerk, the clerk shall forthwith enter an order referring the issue  for
trial  to the referee named therein. Where the stipulation does not name
a referee, the court shall designate  a  referee.  Leave  of  court  and
designation  by  it  of  the  referee  is  required  for  references  in
matrimonial  actions;  actions  against  a  corporation  to   obtain   a
dissolution, to appoint a receiver of its property, or to distribute its
property,  unless  such  action  is  brought by the attorney-general; or
actions where a defendant is an infant.
(b) Without consent of the parties. On motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may order a reference to determine a cause of action or an issue where the trial will require the examination of a long account, including actions to foreclose mechanic's liens; or to determine an issue of damages separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury; or where otherwise authorized by law.
(c) Transcript. Unless otherwise stipulated, a transcript of the testimony together with the exhibits or copies thereof of the issue heard before the referee shall be provided to all the parties involved upon payment of appropriate fees.