2022 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - The Principal Proceedings
Title L - Sentence
Article 390 - Pre-Sentence Reports
390.50 - Confidentiality of Pre-Sentence Reports and Memoranda.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 390.50 (2022)
  1.  In general. Any pre-sentence report or memorandum submitted to the
court pursuant to this article and any medical,  psychiatric  or  social
agency report or other information gathered for the court by a probation
department,  or  submitted directly to the court, in connection with the
question of sentence is confidential and may not be  made  available  to
any  person  or  public  or  private  agency  except  where specifically
required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization  of  the
court.  For  purposes  of  this section, any report, memorandum or other
information forwarded to a probation department within this state from a
probation agency outside this state is governed by  the  same  rules  of
confidentiality.  Any  person,  public  or private agency receiving such
material must retain it under the same conditions of confidentiality  as
apply to the probation department that made it available.
  2.   Pre-sentence   report;   disclosure,   victim  access  to  impact
statements; general principles.  (a) Not less than one court  day  prior
to  sentencing,  unless  such time requirement is waived by the parties,
the pre-sentence report or memorandum shall be  made  available  by  the
court  for  examination and for copying by the defendant's attorney, the
defendant himself, if he has no attorney, and  the  prosecutor.  In  its
discretion,  the court may except from disclosure a part or parts of the
report or memoranda which are not relevant to a proper  sentence,  or  a
diagnostic   opinion   which   might  seriously  disrupt  a  program  of
rehabilitation, or sources of information which have been obtained on  a
promise  of confidentiality, or any other portion thereof, disclosure of
which would not be in the interest of justice. In all cases where a part
or parts of the report or memoranda are not disclosed, the  court  shall
state  for  the  record  that a part or parts of the report or memoranda
have been excepted and the reasons for its action.  The  action  of  the
court   excepting  information  from  disclosure  shall  be  subject  to
appellate review. The pre-sentence report shall be made available by the
court for examination and copying in connection with any appeal  in  the
case,  including an appeal under this subdivision. Upon written request,
the court shall make a copy of the presentence report, other than a part
or parts of the report redacted by the court pursuant to this paragraph,
available to the defendant for use before the parole board  for  release
consideration  or  an  appeal  of  a  parole  board  determination or an
application for resentencing pursuant to section  440.46  or  440.47  of
this  chapter.  In his or her written request to the court the defendant
shall affirm that he or she anticipates an appearance before the  parole
board  or  intends  to  file  an administrative appeal of a parole board
determination or meets the eligibility criteria for and intends to  file
a  motion  for  resentencing  pursuant  to 440.46 of this chapter or has
received notification from the court which received his or  her  request
to  apply  for  resentencing  pursuant to section 440.47 of this chapter
confirming that he or she is  eligible  to  submit  an  application  for
resentencing pursuant to section 440.47 of this chapter. The court shall
respond  to  the  defendant's  written  request  within twenty days from
receipt of the defendant's written request.
(b) The victim impact statement prepared pursuant to subdivision three of section 390.30 of this article shall be made available by the prosecutor prior to sentencing to the victim or victim's family in accordance with his responsibilities under subdivision one of section 60.27 of the penal law and sections six hundred forty-one and six hundred forty-two of the executive law. The district attorney shall also give at least twenty-one days notice to the victim or victim's family of the date of sentencing and of the rights of the victim pursuant to subdivision two of section 380.50 of this chapter, including the victim or victim's family's obligation to inform the court of its intention, at least ten days prior to the sentencing date, to make a statement at sentencing. If the victim has not received timely notice pursuant to this paragraph, the court may proceed with sentencing if it determines that the victim and the defendant have received reasonable notice or may adjourn sentencing for no more than seven days in order to afford such reasonable notice. Failure to give notice shall not affect the validity of any sentence imposed. 3. Public agencies within this state. A probation department must make available a copy of its pre-sentence report and any medical, psychiatric or social agency report submitted to it in connection with its pre-sentence investigation or its supervision of a defendant, to any court, or to the probation department of any court, within this state that subsequently has jurisdiction over such defendant for the purpose of pronouncing or reviewing sentence and to any state agency to which the defendant is subsequently committed or certified or under whose care and custody or jurisdiction the defendant subsequently is placed upon the official request of such court or agency therefor. In any such case, the court or agency receiving such material must retain it under the same conditions of confidentiality as apply to the probation department that made it available, except that an agency with jurisdiction as that term is defined in subdivision (a) of section 10.03 of the mental hygiene law shall make such material available to the commissioner of mental health, attorney general, case review panel, or psychiatric examiners described in
* * *