2022 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - The Principal Proceedings
Title I - Preliminary Proceedings in Superior Court
Article 200 - Indictment and Related Instruments
200.50 - Indictment; Form and Content.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 200.50 (2022)
  An indictment must contain:
  1. The name of the superior court in which it is filed; and
  2.  The  title  of  the  action and, where the defendant is a juvenile
offender, a statement in the title that the defendant is  charged  as  a
juvenile offender; and
  3.  A  separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged,
if there be more than one; and
  4. A statement in each count  that  the  grand  jury,  or,  where  the
accusatory  instrument  is  a  superior  court information, the district
attorney, accuses the defendant or defendants of a  designated  offense,
provided  that in any prosecution under article four hundred eighty-five
of the penal law, the designated offense shall be the specified offense,
as defined in subdivision three of section  485.05  of  the  penal  law,
followed  by  the phrase "as a hate crime", and provided further that in
any prosecution under section 490.25 of the penal  law,  the  designated
offense  shall be the specified offense, as defined in subdivision three
of section 490.05 of the penal law, followed by the phrase "as  a  crime
of  terrorism";  and  provided  further  that  in  any prosecution under
section 130.91 of the penal law, the designated  offense  shall  be  the
specified  offense,  as  defined in subdivision two of section 130.91 of
the penal law, followed by the phrase "as a sexually motivated  felony";
and provided further that in any prosecution under section 496.06 of the
penal  law,  the  designated  offense shall be the specified offense, as
defined in subdivision two of such section, followed by the phrase "as a
public corruption crime"; and
  5. A statement in each count that  the  offense  charged  therein  was
committed in a designated county; and
  6.  A  statement  in  each  count that the offense charged therein was
committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a  designated
period of time; and
  7.  A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without
allegations of an evidentiary nature,
(a) asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation; and
(b) in the case of any armed felony, as defined in subdivision forty-one of section 1.20, states that such offense is an armed felony and specifies the particular implement the defendant or defendants possessed, were armed with, used or displayed or, in the case of an implement displayed, specifies what the implement appeared to be; and
(c) in the case of any hate crime, as defined in section 485.05 of the penal law, specifies, as applicable, that the defendant or defendants intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed or intended to be committed; or intentionally committed the act or acts constituting the offense, in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, gender identity or expression, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person; and
(d) in the case of a crime of terrorism, as defined in section 490.25 of the penal law, specifies, as applicable, that the defendant or defendants acted with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping; and
(e) in the case of a sexually motivated felony, as defined in section 130.91 of the penal law, asserts facts supporting the allegation that the offense was sexually motivated; and 8. The signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury, except where the indictment has been ordered reduced pursuant to subdivision one-a of section 210.20 of this chapter or the accusatory instrument is a superior court information; and 9. The signature of the district attorney.