2022 New York Laws
CNT - County
Article 18-B - Representation of Persons Accused of Crime or Parties Before the Family Court or Surrogate's Court
722 - Plan for Representation.
Universal Citation: NY Cty L § 722 (2022)
§  722. Plan for representation. The governing body of each county and
the governing body of the city in which a  county  is  wholly  contained
shall  place  in  operation  throughout  the county a plan for providing
counsel to persons charged with a crime or who are entitled  to  counsel
pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  sixty-two or section eleven hundred
twenty of the family court act, article six-C  of  the  correction  law,
section  four  hundred  seven  of the surrogate's court procedure act or
article ten of the mental hygiene law, who  are  financially  unable  to
obtain  counsel.  Each plan shall also provide for investigative, expert
and other services necessary for an adequate  defense.  The  plan  shall
conform to one of the following:
  1.  Representation  by  a public defender appointed pursuant to county
law article eighteen-A.
  2. In criminal proceedings, representation by counsel furnished  by  a
private  legal  aid  bureau or society designated by the county or city,
organized and operating to give legal assistance and  representation  to
persons  charged  with  a  crime  within  the  city  or  county  who are
financially unable to obtain counsel. In proceedings  under  the  family
court  act,  representation by a private legal aid bureau or society, or
by any corporation, voluntary association, or organization permitted  to
practice  law  under  the  authority of subdivision five of section four
hundred ninety-five of the judiciary law.
  3. (a) Representation by counsel furnished pursuant to either or  both
of the following: a plan of a bar association in each county or the city
in  which  a  county  is  wholly  contained whereby: (i) the services of
private counsel are rotated and coordinated  by  an  administrator,  and
such  administrator  may  be  compensated for such service; or (ii) such
representation is provided by an office of conflict defender.
(b) Any plan of a bar association must receive the approval of the office of indigent legal services before the plan is placed in operation. In the county of Hamilton, representation pursuant to a plan of a bar association in accordance with subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision may be by counsel furnished by the Fulton county bar association pursuant to a plan of the Fulton county bar association, following approval of the office of indigent legal services. When considering approval of an office of conflict defender pursuant to this section, the office of indigent legal services shall employ the guidelines it has heretofore established pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision three of section eight hundred thirty-two of the executive law.
* * *
of post-release supervision was imposed as part of a determinate sentence, shall assign counsel furnished in accordance with a plan conforming to the requirements of this section; provided, however, that when the county or the city in which a county is wholly contained has not placed in operation a plan conforming to that prescribed in this subdivision or subdivision three of this section and the judge, justice or magistrate is satisfied that a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation, or when the county or the city in which a county is wholly contained has not placed in operation any plan conforming to that prescribed in this section, the judge, justice or magistrate may assign any attorney in such county or city and, in such event, such attorney shall receive compensation and reimbursement from such county or city which shall be at the same rate as is prescribed in section seven hundred twenty-two-b of this article. When a case has been calendared for consideration of resentencing pursuant to subdivision four of section six hundred one-d of the correction law or when a court is otherwise called upon to consider whether a proper term of post-release supervision was imposed as part of a determinate sentence, the attorney appointed should be the attorney who appeared for the defendant in connection with the judgment or sentence or, if the defendant is currently represented concerning his or her conviction or sentence or with respect to an appeal from his or her conviction or sentence, such present counsel. 5. In classification proceedings under article six-C of the correction law or from an appeal thereof, representation shall be according to a plan described in subdivisions one, two, three or four of this section. If such plan includes representation by a private legal aid bureau or society, such private legal aid bureau or society shall have
* * *