2022 New York Laws
CNT - County
Article 18-B - Representation of Persons Accused of Crime or Parties Before the Family Court or Surrogate's Court
722 - Plan for Representation.
Universal Citation: NY Cty L § 722 (2022)
§  722. Plan for representation. The governing body of each county and
the governing body of the city in which a  county  is  wholly  contained
shall  place  in  operation  throughout  the county a plan for providing
counsel to persons charged with a crime or who are entitled  to  counsel
pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  sixty-two or section eleven hundred
twenty of the family court act, article six-C  of  the  correction  law,
section  four  hundred  seven  of the surrogate's court procedure act or
article ten of the mental hygiene law, who  are  financially  unable  to
obtain  counsel.  Each plan shall also provide for investigative, expert
and other services necessary for an adequate  defense.  The  plan  shall
conform to one of the following:
  1.  Representation  by  a public defender appointed pursuant to county
law article eighteen-A.
  2. In criminal proceedings, representation by counsel furnished  by  a
private  legal  aid  bureau or society designated by the county or city,
organized and operating to give legal assistance and  representation  to
persons  charged  with  a  crime  within  the  city  or  county  who are
financially unable to obtain counsel. In proceedings  under  the  family
court  act,  representation by a private legal aid bureau or society, or
by any corporation, voluntary association, or organization permitted  to
practice  law  under  the  authority of subdivision five of section four
hundred ninety-five of the judiciary law.
* * *
the appellate court shall assign counsel furnished in accordance with the plan, conforming to the requirements of this section, which is in operation in the county or in the city in which a county is wholly contained wherein the judgment of conviction, disposition, or order of the trial court was entered; provided, however, that when such county or city has not placed in operation a plan conforming to that prescribed in subdivision three or four of this section and such appellate court is satisfied that a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation, or when such county or city has not placed in operation any plan conforming to that prescribed in this section, such appellate court may assign any attorney in such county or city and, in such event, such attorney shall receive compensation and reimbursement from such county or city which shall be at the same rate as is prescribed in section seven hundred twenty-two-b of this chapter. Assignment of counsel upon an appeal in a criminal action pursuant to this subdivision, or pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision one of section thirty-five of the judiciary law, includes authorization for representation by appellate counsel, or an attorney selected at the request of appellate counsel by the administrator of the plan in operation in the county (or city in which a county is wholly contained) where the conviction was entered, with respect to the preparation and proceeding upon a motion, pursuant to
* * *