2022 New York Laws
CAN - Cannabis
Article 3 - Medical Cannabis
42 - Protections for the Medical Use of Cannabis.
Universal Citation: NY Cannabis § 42 (2022)
§  42.  Protections  for  the  medical  use  of cannabis. 1. Certified
patients, designated caregivers,  designated  caregiver  facilities  and
employees  of designated caregiver facilities, practitioners, registered
organizations  and  the  employees  of  registered  organizations,   and
cannabis  researchers  shall  not  be subject to arrest, prosecution, or
penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege,  including  but
not  limited  to  civil  penalty or disciplinary action by a business or
occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, solely  for  the
certified  medical  use  or  manufacture  of  cannabis, or for any other
action or conduct in accordance with this article.
  2.  Being  a  certified  patient  shall  be  deemed  to  be  having  a
"disability" under article fifteen of the executive law, section forty-c
of  the  civil  rights  law,  sections 240.00, 485.00, and 485.05 of the
penal law, and section  200.50  of  the  criminal  procedure  law.  This
subdivision  shall  not  bar  the enforcement of a policy prohibiting an
employee from performing his or her employment duties while impaired  by
a  controlled substance.   This subdivision shall not require any person
or entity to do any act that would put the person or  entity  in  direct
violation  of  federal  law  or  cause  it to lose a federal contract or
funding.
  3. The fact that a person is a  certified  patient  and/or  acting  in
accordance  with  this  article,  shall  not  be  a  consideration  in a
proceeding pursuant to applicable sections  of  the  domestic  relations
law, the social services law and the family court act.
  4.  (a) Certification applications, certification forms, any certified
patient information contained within a database, and copies of  registry
identification cards shall be deemed exempt from public disclosure under
sections  eighty-seven  and eighty-nine of the public officers law. Upon
specific request by a certified patient to the office, the office  shall
verify  the  requesting patient's status as a valid certified patient to
the patient's school or employer or other designated  party,  to  ensure
compliance with the protections afforded by this section.
(b) The name, contact information, and other information relating to practitioners registered with the board under this article shall be public information and shall be maintained on the board's website accessible to the public in searchable form. However, if a practitioner notifies the board in writing that he or she does not want his or her name and other information disclosed, that practitioner's name and other information shall thereafter not be public information or maintained on the board's website, unless the practitioner cancels the request. 5. A person currently under parole, probation or other state or local supervision, or released on bail awaiting trial may not be punished or otherwise penalized for conduct allowed under this article. 6. Employees who use medical cannabis shall be afforded the same rights, procedures and protections that are available and applicable to injured workers under the workers' compensation law, or any rules or regulations promulgated thereunder, when such injured workers are prescribed medications that may prohibit, restrict, or require the modification of the performance of their duties.