2020 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 7 - Rules of the Road
Article 33 - Miscellaneous Rules
1229-C - Operation of Vehicles With Safety Seats and Safety Belts.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1229-C (2020)
* * *
not  equipped  with combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts or
all the combination lap safety and shoulder harness belts are being used
to properly restrain other passengers who are under the age of sixteen.
  3. No person shall operate a  motor  vehicle  unless  such  person  is
restrained  by  a  safety  belt  approved by the commissioner. No person
sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger  in  a  motor  vehicle
unless  such  person  is  restrained  by  a  safety belt approved by the
commissioner.
  3-a. Except as otherwise provided for  passengers  under  the  age  of
four, it shall be a violation of this section if a person is seated in a
seating  position  equipped  with  both a lap safety belt and a shoulder
harness belt and such person is not restrained by both such  lap  safety
belt and shoulder harness belt.
  3-b. No person holding a class DJ learner's permit or class DJ license
issued  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred  two of this chapter, shall
operate a motor vehicle in this state unless such person  is  restrained
by  a safety belt approved by the commissioner, and all passengers under
the age of four are restrained in a specially designed seat which  meets
the  federal  motor  vehicle  safety  standards  set  forth in 49 C.F.R.
571.213 and which is either permanently affixed or is  affixed  to  such
vehicle  by  a safety belt and, in the case of any other passenger under
the age of sixteen, he or she is restrained by a safety belt approved by
the commissioner. No person sixteen years of age  or  over  shall  be  a
passenger  in  a  motor  vehicle operated by a person holding a class DJ
learner's permit, a class DJ license  or  a  limited  class  DJ  license
unless  such  passenger  is  restrained by a safety belt approved by the
commissioner.
  3-c. (a) No person shall operate a taxi or livery unless  such  person
is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner.
(b) No person sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger in a taxi or livery unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner.
(c) No person eight years of age or older but under age sixteen shall be a passenger in a taxi or livery unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner. A police officer shall only issue a summons for a violation of this paragraph to the parent or guardian of such person if the violation by such person occurs in the presence of such person's parent or guardian and where such parent or guardian is eighteen years of age or more. Such summons shall only be issued to such parent or guardian and shall not be issued to the person eight years of age or older but under age sixteen. 4. For the purposes of this section, the
* * *
respect to passengers under the age of eight if such person supplies the court with proof that, between the date on which he is charged with having violated this section and the appearance date for such violation, he purchased or rented a child restraint system which meets the requirements of subdivision one of this section. Provided, however, that such waiver of fine shall not apply to a second or subsequent conviction under this section. 7. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a passenger or operator with a physically disabling condition whose physical disability would prevent appropriate restraint in such safety seat or safety belt provided, however, such condition is duly certified by a physician who shall state the nature of the handicap, as well as the reason such restraint is inappropriate. 8. Non-compliance with the provisions of this section shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil action in a court of law in regard to the issue of liability but may be introduced into evidence in mitigation of damages provided the party introducing said evidence has pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense. 9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision four of this section, the provisions of this section shall not apply to buses other than school buses and the provisions of subdivisions one, two, three and three-a of this section shall not apply to taxis and liveries except that the provisions of subdivision three-a of this section shall be applicable to any person operating a taxi or livery and to taxi and livery passengers age eight or older. 10. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons employed as rural letter carriers, as defined by the United States postal service, while such persons are discharging the duties of such employment. 10-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, no person sixteen years of age or over shall
* * *