2020 New York Laws
LEG - Legislative
Article 6-A - Redistricting of Congressional and State Legislative Districts
93 - Redistricting.
Universal Citation: NY Legis L § 93 (2020)
* §  93.  Redistricting.  1.  The independent redistricting commission
established pursuant  to  section  ninety-four  of  this  article  shall
prepare   a  redistricting  plan  to  establish  senate,  assembly,  and
congressional districts every  ten  years  commencing  in  two  thousand
twenty-one,  and  shall  submit  to  the  legislature  such plan and the
implementing legislation therefor on or before January first or as  soon
as  practicable  thereafter  but  no later than January fifteenth in the
year  ending  in  two  beginning  in  two   thousand   twenty-two.   The
redistricting  plans  for the assembly and the senate shall be contained
in and voted  upon  by  the  legislature  in  a  single  bill,  and  the
congressional  district  plan  may  be  included in the same bill if the
legislature chooses to do so.  The  implementing  legislation  shall  be
voted  upon, without amendment, by the senate or the assembly within ten
days of the plan's submission or within ten days after January first  in
a year ending in two, whichever is later. If approved by the first house
voting  upon  it, such legislation shall be delivered to the other house
immediately to be voted upon, without amendment, within five  days  from
delivery.  If  approved  by  both  houses,  such  legislation  shall  be
presented to the governor for action within three days.
  If either house shall fail to approve the legislation implementing the
first redistricting plan, or the governor shall  veto  such  legislation
* * *
electorate and to elect representatives of their choice.
(b) To the extent practicable, districts shall contain as nearly as may be an equal number of inhabitants. For each district that deviates from this requirement, the commission shall provide a specific public explanation as to why such deviation exists.
(c) Each district shall consist of contiguous territory.
(d) Each district shall be as compact in form as practicable.
(e) Districts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or political parties. The commission shall consider the maintenance of cores of existing districts, of pre-existing political subdivisions, including counties, cities, and towns, and of communities of interest.
(f) In drawing senate districts, towns or blocks which, from their location may be included in either of two districts, shall be so placed as to make said districts most nearly equal in number of inhabitants. The requirements that senate districts not divide counties or towns, as well as the 'block-on-border' and 'town-on-border' rules, shall remain in effect. During the preparation of the redistricting plan, the independent redistricting commission shall conduct not less than one public hearing on proposals for the redistricting of congressional and state legislative districts in each of the following (i) cities: Albany, Buffalo, Syracuse, Rochester, and White Plains; and (ii) counties: Bronx, Kings, New
* * *
redistricting plan as a remedy for a violation of law. A reapportionment plan and the districts contained in such plan shall be in force until the effective date of a plan based upon the subsequent federal decennial census taken in a year ending in zero unless modified pursuant to court order. 4. In any judicial proceeding relating to redistricting of congressional or state legislative districts, any law establishing congressional or state legislative districts found to violate the provisions of this article shall be invalid in whole or in part. In the event that a court finds such a violation, the legislature shall have a full and reasonable opportunity to correct the law's legal infirmities. * See chapter 17 of 2012 § 6 for effectiveness