2020 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 7 - General Provisions
217 - Employee Notification and Remittance of Premiums; Group Policies of Accident and Health Insurance.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 217 (2020)
* * *
to section three thousand two hundred twenty-one of the insurance law, shall, no later than thirty days subsequent to receipt of premiums from such individual, remit such premiums to the insurer on behalf of such individual and provide evidence to the individual that the premium has been remitted. 6-a. Residence location to accompany enrollment data. When a policyholder provides information to an insurer or health maintenance organization certified under article forty-four of the public health law or licensed pursuant to the insurance law regarding the initial or continued enrollment eligibility of a certificate holder, the policy holder must include the current united states postal service zip code and state in which the certificate holder currently resides. 7. Penalties. (a) Any policyholder who fails to comply with this section, shall forfeit to the people of the State a sum up to five thousand dollars, to be recovered by the commissioner in a civil action. Where the policyholder is a corporation, trade association, joint stock association, incorporated or unincorporated association, the president, secretary and treasurer thereof shall be liable for any forfeiture.
(b) In addition to such penalty, where the failure to comply involves the failure to notify an employee of the termination of a group accident or group health policy pursuant to subdivision three of this section or the failure to remit premiums pursuant to subdivision six of this section, or the failure to provide an individual with notice of termination pursuant to subdivision six of section one hundred ninety-five of this chapter, the policy holder shall also be liable, in a civil action brought by the individual entitled to receive the notice of termination or exercise the right to continuation of coverage in a court of competent jurisdiction, to appropriate damages which shall include reimbursement for medical expenses which were not covered by the policyholder's insurer by virtue of his termination of the policy or failure to remit such premiums.