2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 52 - Enforcement of Money Judgments
5203 - Priorities and Liens Upon Real Property.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5203 (2020)
§ 5203. Priorities and liens upon real property. (a) Priority and lien
on docketing judgment. No transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor
in  real  property,  against  which  property  a  money  judgment may be
enforced, is effective against the judgment  creditor  either  from  the
time  of  the  docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in
which the property is located  until  ten  years  after  filing  of  the
judgment-roll,  or  from  the  time  of  the filing with such clerk of a
notice of levy pursuant to an execution until the execution is returned,
except:
  1. a transfer or the payment of the proceeds of a judicial sale, which
shall include an execution sale, in satisfaction either  of  a  judgment
previously  so docketed or of a judgment where a notice of levy pursuant
to an execution thereon was previously so filed; or
  2. a transfer in satisfaction  of  a  mortgage  given  to  secure  the
payment  of  the purchase price of the judgment debtor's interest in the
property; or
  3. a transfer to a purchaser for value at a judicial sale, which shall
include an execution sale; or
  4. when the judgment was entered  after  the  death  of  the  judgment
debtor; or
  5.  when  the  judgment  debtor  is the state, an officer, department,
board or commission of the state, or a municipal corporation; or
  6. when the judgment  debtor  is  the  personal  representative  of  a
decedent  and  the  judgment was awarded in an action against him in his
representative capacity.
(b) Extension of lien. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, served personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the judgment debtor, the court may order that the lien of a money judgment upon real property be effective after the expiration of ten years from the filing of the judgment-roll, for a period no longer than the time during which the judgment creditor was stayed from enforcing the judgment, or the time necessary to complete advertisement and sale of real property in accordance with section 5236, pursuant to an execution delivered to a sheriff prior to the expiration of ten years from the filing of the judgment-roll. The order shall be effective from the time it is filed with the clerk of the county in which the property is located and an appropriate entry is made upon the docket of the judgment.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where a court makes an oral or written determination on the record awarding ownership of an interest in real property, and a judgment effectuating such determination is docketed with the clerk of the county in which such property is located not later than thirty days thereafter, such judgement shall be deemed entered and docketed on the day immediately preceding the date of such determination solely for purposes of establishing the priority thereof against a judicial lien on such property created upon the simultaneous or later filing of a petition in bankruptcy pursuant to the United States bankruptcy code, as amended.