2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 52 - Enforcement of Money Judgments
5202 - Judgment Creditor's Rights in Personal Property.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5202 (2020)
§  5202.    Judgment  creditor's  rights  in  personal property.   (a)
Execution creditor's rights.  Where a judgment creditor has delivered an
execution to a sheriff, the judgment creditor's rights in a debt owed to
the judgment debtor or in an interest of the judgment debtor in personal
property, against which debt or property the judgment may  be  enforced,
are  superior to the extent of the amount of the execution to the rights
of any transferee of the debt or property, except:
  1.    a  transferee  who  acquired  the  debt  or  property  for  fair
consideration before it was levied upon; or
  2.   a transferee who acquired a debt or personal property not capable
of delivery for fair consideration after  it  was  levied  upon  without
knowledge of the levy.
(b) Other judgment creditor's rights. Where a judgment creditor has secured an order for delivery of, payment of, or appointment of a receiver of, a debt owed to the judgment debtor or an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, the judgment creditor's rights in the debt or property are superior to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration and without notice of such order.