2019 New York Laws
PBS - Public Service
Article 4 - Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
66 - General Powers of Commission in Respect to Gas and Electricity.
* * *
and without publication of notice to the public.
(c) For the purpose of this subdivision, "major changes" shall mean an increase in the rates and charges which would increase the aggregate revenues of the applicant more than the greater of three hundred thousand dollars or two and one-half percent, but shall not include changes in rates, charges or rentals (i) allowed to go into effect by the commission or made by the utility pursuant to an order of the commission after hearings held upon notice to the public, or (ii) proposed by a municipality.
(d) No utility shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges specified in its schedule filed and in effect; nor shall any utility refund or remit in any manner or by any device any portion of the rates or charges so specified, nor extend to any person any form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or any privilege or facility, except such as are regularly and uniformly extended to all persons under like circumstances.
(e) The commission shall have power to prescribe the form of every such schedule, and from time to time prescribe by order such changes in the form thereof as may be deemed wise. The commission shall also have power to establish such rules and regulations to carry into effect this subdivision as it may deem necessary, and to modify or amend such rules or regulations from time to time. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a utility from establishing sliding scale upward rates, beginning at a fixed price per unit for a small consumption and then increasing the price per unit as the consumption is increased.
* * *
services, and to promulgate criteria for identifying such areas and customers eligible for such rates. Upon application of a utility corporation the commission shall authorize special economic incentive rates in such areas to such customers and for such periods of time as the commission finds will best effectuate the purposes of this subdivision. The commission may also provide for the gradual elimination of the rate reduction authorized, and for the elimination of such reduction, if any conditions imposed by the commission are not met. 2. to designate or form classes of customers as appropriate for special rates or tariffs, in order to prevent loss of such customers, or to attract new customers where necessary to maintain economic use of utility facilities. Any such special rate or tariff shall be so designed as to recover the incremental cost of providing service to such customers and to contribute to the common costs which otherwise would be borne by other customers.
(b) The commission may also authorize utility corporations to contract with existing or prospective industrial and commercial customers to wheel or deliver electricity or gas purchased directly by such customers, provided that the commission finds that such arrangements are in the overall best interest of the rate payers of the corporation, and that the rates and fees for the services provided adequately compensate the corporation for the use of its facilities. 12-c. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon application of a gas or electric corporation, the commission shall authorize such corporation to charge a special empire zone rate equal to the incremental cost of providing service to customers certified as eligible for such rate pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law. 12-d. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon application of a gas or electric corporation, the commission shall
* * *