2019 New York Laws
PBS - Public Service
Article 4 - Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
66 - General Powers of Commission in Respect to Gas and Electricity.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Serv L § 66 (2019)
The commission shall:
  1. Have general supervision  of  all  gas  corporations  and  electric
corporations  having authority under any general or special law or under
any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or  maintain  wires,  pipes,
conduits,  ducts  or  other  fixtures  in,  over  or  under the streets,
highways and public places  of  any  municipality  for  the  purpose  of
furnishing   or  distributing  gas  or  of  furnishing  or  transmitting
electricity  for  light,  heat  or  power,  or  maintaining  underground
conduits  or  ducts  for  electrical  conductors, and all gas plants and
electric plants owned, leased or operated  by  any  gas  corporation  or
electric corporation.
  1-a. Review the annual capital expenditure of each combination gas and
electric  corporation and may order such improvement in the manufacture,
conveying,  transportation,  distribution  or  supply  of  gas,  in  the
manufacture,  transmission  or  supply of electricity, or in the methods
employed  by  such  corporation  as  in  the  commission's  judgment  is
adequate, just and reasonable.
  2.  Investigate  and  ascertain, from time to time, the quality of gas
supplied  by  persons,  corporations  and  municipalities;  examine   or
investigate  the  methods  employed  by  such  persons, corporations and
municipalities in  manufacturing,  distributing  and  supplying  gas  or
electricity  for  light, heat or power and in transmitting the same, and
have power to order such reasonable improvements as  will  best  promote
the  public interest, preserve the public health and protect those using
such gas or electricity  and  those  employed  in  the  manufacture  and
distribution  thereof,  and  have power to order reasonable improvements
and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines,  conduits,  ducts  and
other  reasonable  devices,  apparatus and property of gas corporations,
electric corporations  and  municipalities;  and  have  power  after  an
investigation  and  a  hearing to order any corporation having authority
under any general or special law or under any charter or  franchise,  to
lay  down,  erect  or  maintain  wires,  pipes, conduits, ducts or other
fixtures in, over or under the streets, highways and  public  places  of
any  municipality  for the purpose of supplying, selling or distributing
natural gas,  to  augment  its  supply  of  natural  gas,  whenever  the
commission deems necessary and whenever artificial gas can be reasonably
obtained,  by  acquiring  by purchase, manufacture or otherwise a supply
thereof to be mixed with such natural gas, in order to  render  adequate
service to the customers of such corporation or to maintain a proper and
* * *
corporations and municipalities. Notice of alterations by the commission
in  the required method or form of keeping a system of accounts shall be
given to such persons or corporations by the  commission  at  least  six
months before the same shall take effect. Any other and additional forms
of  accounts,  records  and memoranda kept by such corporations shall be
subject to examination by the commission.
  5. Examine all persons,  corporations  and  municipalities  under  its
supervision  and keep informed as to the methods, practices, regulations
and property employed by them in  the  transaction  of  their  business.
Whenever  the  commission  shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon
its   own   motion  or  upon  complaint,  that  the  rates,  charges  or
classifications  or  the  acts  or  regulations  of  any  such   person,
corporation   or   municipality   are   unjust,  unreasonable,  unjustly
discriminatory or unduly preferential or in anywise in violation of  any
provision  of  law,  the commission shall determine and prescribe in the
manner provided by and subject to the provisions of section  seventy-two
of   this   chapter   the   just   and  reasonable  rates,  charges  and
classifications thereafter  to  be  in  force  for  the  service  to  be
furnished  notwithstanding  that  a  higher  or lower rate or charge has
heretofore been prescribed by  general  or  special  statute,  contract,
grant, franchise condition, consent or other agreement, and the just and
* * *