2019 New York Laws
PBS - Public Service
Article 4 - Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
66 - General Powers of Commission in Respect to Gas and Electricity.
* * *
heat  or power. It may also in its discretion prescribe, by order, forms
of  accounts,  records  and  memoranda  to  be  kept  by  such  persons,
corporations and municipalities. Notice of alterations by the commission
in  the required method or form of keeping a system of accounts shall be
given to such persons or corporations by the  commission  at  least  six
months before the same shall take effect. Any other and additional forms
of  accounts,  records  and memoranda kept by such corporations shall be
subject to examination by the commission.
  5. Examine all persons,  corporations  and  municipalities  under  its
supervision  and keep informed as to the methods, practices, regulations
and property employed by them in  the  transaction  of  their  business.
Whenever  the  commission  shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon
its   own   motion  or  upon  complaint,  that  the  rates,  charges  or
classifications  or  the  acts  or  regulations  of  any  such   person,
corporation   or   municipality   are   unjust,  unreasonable,  unjustly
discriminatory or unduly preferential or in anywise in violation of  any
provision  of  law,  the commission shall determine and prescribe in the
manner provided by and subject to the provisions of section  seventy-two
of   this   chapter   the   just   and  reasonable  rates,  charges  and
classifications thereafter  to  be  in  force  for  the  service  to  be
furnished  notwithstanding  that  a  higher  or lower rate or charge has
heretofore been prescribed by  general  or  special  statute,  contract,
grant, franchise condition, consent or other agreement, and the just and
reasonable  acts  and  regulations to be done and observed; and whenever
the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing  had  upon  its  own
motion  or upon complaint, that the property, equipment or appliances of
any such person, corporation or municipality are unsafe, inefficient  or
inadequate,  the  commission  shall  determine  and  prescribe the safe,
efficient and adequate property, equipment and appliances thereafter  to
be  used,  maintained and operated for the security and accommodation of
the public and in compliance with the provisions of  law  and  of  their
franchises and charters.
  6.  Require  every person and corporation under its supervision and it
shall be the duty of every such person and corporation to file with  the
commission  an  annual  report,  verified  by the oath of the president,
vice-president, treasurer, secretary, general manager, or  receiver,  if
any,  thereof,  or  by  the  person  required  to  file  the  same.  The
verification shall be made by said official holding office at  the  time
of  the filing of said report, and if not made upon the knowledge of the
person verifying the same shall set forth the sources of his information
and the grounds of his belief  as  to  any  matters  not  stated  to  be
verified  upon  his  knowledge.  The report shall show in detail (a) the
* * *