2019 New York Laws
PBS - Public Service
Article 4 - Provisions Relating to Gas and Electric Corporations; Regulation of Price of Gas and Electricity
66-C - Conservation of Energy.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Serv L § 66-C (2019)
§ 66-c. Conservation  of  energy.  1.  It is hereby declared to be the
policy of this state that it is in the public interest to encourage,  at
rates  just and reasonable to electric and steam corporation ratepayers,
the development of alternate energy production facilities, co-generation
facilities and small hydro facilities in order to  conserve  our  finite
and  expensive  energy resources and to provide for their most efficient
utilization when such facilities  are  needed  to  fulfill  the  energy,
capacity  or other electric system needs of this state, as determined by
the most recent state energy  plan.  In  furtherance  of  this  declared
policy, the commission shall encourage the participation of utilities in
co-generation,  small  hydro  and alternate energy production facilities
either  directly  or  through  subsidiaries  formed  pursuant   to   the
provisions  of subdivisions three and four of this section. In addition,
the  commission  shall  require  any  electric  corporation   or   steam
corporation  (a)  to enter into long-term contracts to purchase or wheel
electricity  or  useful  thermal  energy  from  any   alternate   energy
production,  small  hydro  or  co-generation  facility, with an electric
generating capacity of up to eighty megawatts, under such  rates,  terms
and  conditions  as  the  commission  shall  find  just and economically
reasonable  to  the  corporation's  ratepayers,  non-discriminatory   to
co-generators,  small hydro producers and alternate energy producers and
further  the  public  policy  set  forth  herein;  and  (b)  to  provide
supplemental  or back-up power to any alternate energy production, small
hydro or co-generation facility on a  non-discriminatory  basis  and  at
just  and reasonable rates; provided, however, that nothing contained in
this section shall require any such electric  or  steam  corporation  to
construct  any  additional  facilities  for  such  purposes  unless such
facilities are paid for  in  full  by  the  owner  or  operator  of  the
co-generation, small hydro or alternate energy production facility.
  2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the minimum sales price
for purchased electricity from any alternate energy production facility,
co-generation  facility  or  small  hydro  facility  of    six cents per
kilowatt hour for each utility, as established by chapter eight  hundred
forty-three  of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty-one, shall remain in
full force and effect (a) for any contract fully executed by the parties
and filed with the commission on or before June  twenty-sixth,  nineteen
hundred  ninety-two and (i) providing for the purchase of electricity at
such minimum  sales  price,  or  (ii)  providing  for  the  purchase  of
electricity  at  a  utility  tariff rate referencing a statutory minimum
sales price, or (iii) providing for the reconciliation or  recalculation
of  such  contract's  purchase  price  by  comparison  to such statutory
minimum sales price or  tariff  rate,  for  the  duration  of  any  such
contract  and  subject  to the terms and conditions of such contract and
performance thereunder, provided, however, that such minimum sales price
shall be implemented in accordance  with  the  policies  and  conditions
established  by the commission, and (b) for any such facility concerning
which a final and unappealable judgment of a court of  New  York  state,
rendered   prior   to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-seven,
determined that such facility was entitled to receive such minimum sales
price, provided that such minimum sales price shall be applicable to all
purchased  electricity  from   such   facility   irrespective   of   any
modifications  or  additions  to  such facility that may be necessary to
enable such facility to achieve the electric power  production  capacity
of  such  facility  as  set  forth  in  an  order  of the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission issued prior to January  first,  nineteen  hundred
eighty-seven  granting an application for certification of such facility
as a qualifying facility, and (c) for any such facility which  has  been
producing  electricity  in  addition  to  the  electricity  which is the
subject  of  a  contract  previously  entered  into  with  an   electric
corporation  for such facility, which contract provides for the purchase
of electricity in accordance  with  subdivision  (a)  of  this  section;
provided,  however,  that the minimum sales price shall only be paid for
electricity  that  does  not  exceed  the  maximum  annual   amount   of
electricity  produced  by such facility as of the effective date of this
subdivision and does not exceed the amount of electricity  provided  for
in  the  contract  by more than ten percent, and provided, however, that
such minimum sale price shall be implemented for  the  duration  of  the
contract  in  accordance with policies and conditions established by the
commission.
  3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any  gas,  electric  or
steam  corporation  shall,  upon  application  to the commission and the
commission's approval  thereof,  be  authorized  to  establish,  and  to
finance  out  of  retained  earnings,  a  subsidiary  corporation, which
corporation shall have as  its  sole  purpose,  except  as  provided  in
subdivision  five  of  this  section, the ownership and/or operation, in
whole or in part, of one or more co-generation, small hydro or alternate
energy production facilities. Within a reasonable time after its receipt
of a complete application to establish such  subsidiary  or  to  finance
such  subsidiary  out of retained earnings, the commission shall approve
such application unless it shall find that the  proposed  subsidiary  or
* * *