2019 New York Laws
NAV - Navigation
Article 6 - Pilots and Pilotage Fees, Port of New York
89-B - Pilotage on Long Island Sound and Block Island Sound; Rates.
Universal Citation: NY Nav L § 89-B (2019)
1.   Every foreign vessel  and  every  American  vessel  under  register
transiting  the  New  York  state  waters  of Long Island Sound or Block
Island Sound east of Execution  Rocks  or  Sands  Point,  and  any  such
vessels  entering  or  departing  from any port situated on the New York
state waters of Long Island Sound  east  of  Execution  Rocks  or  Sands
Point,  shall take a Long Island-Block Island Sound pilot licensed under
the authority of this article. Every foreign vessel and  every  American
vessel  under  register  transiting  the  New  York state waters of Long
Island Sound or Block Island Sound east of a line running  southeasterly
from  the  mouth of the Byram River at the New York-Connecticut boundary
to Oak Neck Point on Long Island shall take a pilot licensed  under  the
authority  of  this  article  or  the  laws  of  any  other state having
concurrent jurisdiction over these waters. Whenever the services of such
a pilot are refused, the master, owners or consignees shall pay pilotage
as if one had been employed. The pilotage  authorized  to  be  collected
whenever  a  pilot  shall  be  refused by a vessel shall be sued for and
recovered in  the  name  of  the  pilot  tendering  such  service.  Such
pilotage,  when  recovered,  shall belong to and may be retained by such
pilot for his own benefit and use.
  2. It shall be  unlawful  for  any  person  not  licensed  as  a  Long
Island-Block  Island Sound pilot under this article to pilot or to offer
to pilot any  foreign  vessel  or  any  American  vessel  sailing  under
register  transiting  the  New York state waters of Long Island Sound or
Block Island Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point including  any
such vessel entering or departing from any port situated on the New York
state  waters  of  Long  Island  Sound  east of Execution Rocks or Sands
Point, and it shall likewise be unlawful for any  master  or  person  on
board  a  tug  or  towboat  to tow such a vessel transiting the New York
state waters of  Long  Island  Sound  or  Block  Island  Sound  east  of
Execution  Rocks  or  Sands  Point including any such vessel entering or
departing from any port situated on the New York state  waters  of  Long
Island  Sound  east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point unless such vessel
shall have on board a Long  Island-Block  Island  Sound  pilot  licensed
under  this article. It shall be unlawful for any person not licensed as
a Long Island-Block Island Sound pilot under this article or  under  the
laws  of  any  other state having concurrent jurisdiction to pilot or to
offer to pilot any foreign vessel or any American vessel under  register
transiting  the  New  York  state  waters of Long Island Sound and Block
Island Sound east of a line running southeasterly from the mouth of  the
Byram  River  at  the New York-Connecticut boundary to Oak Neck Point on
Long Island.
  3. Violation of subdivision two of this section shall be a misdemeanor
punishable  by  a  fine  not  exceeding  one  hundred  dollars   or   by
imprisonment  not  exceeding  sixty  days.  Any person employing such an
unlicensed person to act as pilot shall forfeit and pay the sum  of  one
hundred dollars to the board of commissioners of pilots.
  4.  (a)  Every foreign vessel and every American vessel under register
transiting the New York state waters  of  Long  Island  Sound  or  Block
Island  Sound  east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point including any such
vessel entering or departing from any port  situated  on  the  New  York
state  waters  of  Long  Island  Sound east of Execution Rocks and Sands
Point shall be subject  to  pilotage  fees,  at  the  rates  hereinafter
specified.  Whenever  the  services  of  such  a  pilot are refused, the
master, owners or consignees shall pay  pilotage  as  if  one  had  been
employed.  Such  pilotage fees may be sued for and recovered in the name
of such pilot and may be retained by him for his own use and benefit. If
such pilot at the request of the master, owners, consignees or agent  of
any  vessel transiting the New York state waters of Long Island Sound or
Block Island Sound east of Execution Rocks or  Sands  Point  anchors  or
moors  such  vessel  at  any place on the waters of Long Island Sound or
Block  Island  Sound  east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point, or if such
vessel be detained at  quarantine,  the  same  pilotage  fees  shall  be
payable and the pilot entitled to his discharge.
(b) The following scale of charges shall be applicable:
(1) Upon the effective date of this paragraph and thereafter: All vessels shall pay eight dollars and eighty-six cents per pilotage unit; from January first, two thousand eighteen until January first, two thousand nineteen all vessels shall pay eight dollars and ninety-five cents per pilotage unit; from January first, two thousand nineteen until January first, two thousand twenty, all vessels shall pay nine dollars and four cents per pilotage unit; from January first, two thousand twenty until January first, two thousand twenty-one all vessels shall pay nine dollars and twenty-two cents per pilotage unit; from January first, two thousand twenty-one until January first, two thousand twenty-two all vessels shall pay nine dollars and forty cents per pilotage unit; on and after January first, two thousand twenty-two all vessels shall pay nine dollars and sixty-eight cents per pilotage unit.
(2) A minimum charge calculated on two hundred pilotage units shall apply to vessels of less than two hundred units of measurement. A maximum charge calculated on five hundred pilotage units shall apply to vessels of more than five hundred units of measurement.
* * *