2019 New York Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 18-A - Industrial Development
Title 1 - Agencies, Organization and Powers
862 - Restrictions on Funds of the Agency.
Universal Citation: NY Gen Mun L § 862 (2019)
§ 862. Restrictions on funds of the agency. (1) No funds of the agency
shall  be used in respect of any project if the completion thereof would
result in the removal of an industrial or  manufacturing  plant  of  the
project occupant from one area of the state to another area of the state
or in the abandonment of one or more plants or facilities of the project
occupant  located  within  the  state,  provided,  however, that neither
restriction shall apply if the agency shall determine on  the  basis  of
the  application  before  it that the project is reasonably necessary to
discourage the project  occupant  from  removing  such  other  plant  or
facility  to  a location outside the state or is reasonably necessary to
preserve the  competitive  position  of  the  project  occupant  in  its
respective industry.
(2) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no financial assistance of the agency shall be provided in respect of any project where facilities or property that are primarily used in making retail sales to customers who personally visit such facilities constitute more than one-third of the total project cost. For the purposes of this article, "retail sales" shall mean: (i) sales by a registered vendor under article twenty-eight of the tax law primarily engaged in the retail sale of tangible personal property, as defined in subparagraph (i) of paragraph four of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of the tax law; or (ii) sales of a service to such customers. Except, however, that tourism destination projects shall not be prohibited by this subdivision. For the purpose of this paragraph, "tourism destination" shall mean a location or facility which is likely to attract a significant number of visitors from outside the economic development region as established by section two hundred thirty of the economic development law, in which the project is located.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, financial assistance may, however, be provided to a project where facilities or property that are primarily used in making retail sales of goods or services to customers who personally visit such facilities to obtain such goods or services constitute more than one-third of the total project cost, where: (i) the predominant purpose of the project would be to make available goods or services which would not, but for the project, be reasonably accessible to the residents of the city, town, or village within which the proposed project would be located because of a lack of reasonably accessible retail trade facilities offering such goods or services; or (ii) the project is located in a highly distressed area.
(c) With respect to projects authorized pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no project shall be approved unless the agency shall find after the public hearing required by section eight hundred fifty-nine-a of this title that undertaking the project will serve the public purposes of this article by preserving permanent, private sector jobs or increasing the overall number of permanent, private sector jobs in the state. Where the agency makes such a finding, prior to providing financial assistance to the project by the agency, the chief executive officer of the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created shall confirm the proposed action of the agency.