2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 20 - Protection of People With Special Needs
552 - Organization of the Justice Center.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 552 (2019)
§ 552. Organization of the justice center. 1. The justice center shall
house  the  vulnerable persons' central register created in section four
hundred ninety-two of the social services law and shall perform  all  of
the necessary functions related to the receipt and acceptance of reports
of allegations of reportable incidents involving vulnerable persons, the
investigation  of  such accepted reports and the review of substantiated
findings of abuse or  neglect,  as  defined  in  subdivision  eleven  of
section  four hundred eighty-eight of the social services law, including
conducting any disciplinary proceedings for  state  employees  resulting
from such substantiated findings (for state entities bound by collective
bargaining,  the  disciplinary  process  established  through collective
bargaining shall govern). The justice center shall contain two  separate
units,  headed  by  two  distinct  deputies,  one  responsible  for  the
prosecution  of  criminal  matters  and  one  for  the   resolution   of
non-criminal matters. If, during an investigation, what appeared to be a
non-criminal  matter  warrants  consideration  for criminal charges, the
matter shall be promptly referred  to  the  criminal  unit.  Information
collected  during  such  investigations  may only be shared between such
units in accordance with state and  federal  constitutional  protections
and  laws  and  the  secrecy provisions contained in article one hundred
ninety of the criminal procedure law, unless so ordered by a court in  a
pending proceeding.
  2.  (a)  The justice center also shall employ a special prosecutor and
inspector general for  the  protection  of  people  with  special  needs
("special  prosecutor"),  who  shall be appointed by the governor. Other
state agencies shall be required to make facilities available for office
space throughout the state and to assist when requested with respect  to
the  duties  of  the office. Pursuant to the provisions of this section,
such  special  prosecutor  shall  have  the  duty  and  power:  (i)   to
investigate  and  prosecute  offenses  involving  abuse  or  neglect, as
defined in subdivision eleven of section four  hundred  eighty-eight  of
the  social  services  law,  committed  against  vulnerable  persons  by
custodians as  defined  in  subdivision  two  of  section  four  hundred
eighty-eight  of the social services law; and (ii) to cooperate with and
assist district attorneys and other local law enforcement  officials  in
their  efforts  against  such  abuse  or  neglect of vulnerable persons.
Provided that  nothing  herein  shall  interfere  with  the  ability  of
district  attorneys  at  any time to receive complaints, investigate and
prosecute any suspected abuse or neglect or for any persons,  whether  a
mandated  reporter  or not, to report a complaint to a district attorney
or other appropriate law enforcement official.  The  special  prosecutor
may  request  and  shall receive, from any agency, department, division,
board, bureau or commission of the state, or any  political  subdivision
thereof,  cooperation  and  assistance  in the performance of his or her
duties, and may provide technical and other assistance to  any  district
attorney  or  law  enforcement  official  requesting  assistance  in the
investigation or prosecution of abuse or neglect of vulnerable persons.
(b) The special prosecutor is empowered to apply for search warrants pursuant to article six hundred ninety of the criminal procedure law, and, except in exigent circumstances, shall give prior notice of the application to the district attorney of the county in which such a warrant is to be executed, and in such exigent circumstances shall give such notice as soon thereafter as is practicable; provided, however that the failure to give notice of a search warrant application to a district attorney shall not be a ground to suppress the evidence seized in executing the warrant. He or she may designate an assistant to exercise any of such powers.
(c) The special prosecutor or one of his or her assistants may, after consultation with the district attorney as to the time and place of such attendance or appearance, attend in person any term of the county court or supreme court having appropriate jurisdiction, including an extraordinary special or trial term of the supreme court when one is appointed pursuant to section one hundred forty-nine of the judiciary law, or appear before the grand jury thereof, for the purpose of managing and conducting in such court or before such jury a criminal action or proceeding concerned with an offense where any conduct constituting or requisite to the completion of or in any other manner related to such offense involved the abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person, as defined in subdivision eleven of section four hundred eighty-eight of the social services law. In such case, such special prosecutor or his or her assistant so attending may exercise all the powers and perform all the duties in respect of such actions or proceedings which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform.