2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 2-B - State and Local Natural and Man-Made Disaster Preparedness
28 - State Declaration of Disaster Emergency.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 28 (2019)
§ 28. State   declaration  of  disaster  emergency.  1.  Whenever  the
governor, on his own initiative or pursuant to a  request  from  one  or
more  chief  executives,  finds  that  a disaster has occurred or may be
imminent for which local governments are unable to  respond  adequately,
he shall declare a disaster emergency by executive order.
  2.  Upon  declaration  of  a  disaster  arising  from  a  radiological
accident, the governor or his designee, shall direct one or  more  chief
executives and emergency services organizations to:
(a) notify the public that an emergency exists; and
(b) take appropriate protective actions pursuant to the radiological emergency preparedness plan approved pursuant to sections twenty-two and twenty-three of this article. The governor, or his designee, shall also have authority to direct that other actions be taken by such chief executives pursuant to their authority under section twenty-four of this article. 3. The executive order shall include a description of the disaster, and the affected area. Such order or orders shall remain in effect for a period not to exceed six months or until rescinded by the governor, whichever occurs first. The governor may issue additional orders to extend the state disaster emergency for additional periods not to exceed six months. 4. Whenever the governor shall find that a disaster is of such severity and magnitude that effective response is beyond the capabilities of the state and the affected jurisdictions, he shall make an appropriate request for federal assistance available under federal law, and may make available out of any funds provided under the governmental emergency fund or such other funds as may be available, sufficient funds to provide the required state share of grants made under any federal program for meeting disaster related expenses including those available to individuals and families.