2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 4 - Proceedings Preliminary to Registration, Enrollment and Elections
4-104 - Registration and Polling Places; Designation Of.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 4-104 (2019)
* * *
submitted at least four months before each general village election  and
shall  be  effective  until  four  months  before the subsequent general
village election.  No  place  in  which  a  business  licensed  to  sell
alcoholic  beverages for on premises consumption is conducted on any day
of local registration or of voting shall be so  designated.  If,  within
the  discretion  of the board of elections a particular polling place so
designated is subsequently found to be unsuitable or  unsafe  or  should
circumstances  arise  that make a designated polling place unsuitable or
unsafe,  then  the  board  of  elections  is  empowered  to  select   an
alternative  meeting  place.  In  the  city  of  New  York, the board of
elections shall designate such polling places and alternate registration
places if the polling place cannot be used  for  voter  registration  on
Saturdays.
  1-a.   Each  polling  place  shall  be  accessible  to  citizens  with
disabilities  and  comply  with  the  accessibility  guidelines  of  the
Americans  with  Disabilities  Act of 1990. The state board of elections
shall publish and distribute to each board of elections with  the  power
to  designate  poll  sites,  a  concise,  non-technical guide describing
standards for poll site accessibility, including a polling  site  access
survey  instrument,  in  accordance with the Americans with Disabilities
Act accessibility guidelines (ADAAG) and methods  to  comply  with  such
standards.  Such guide and procedures shall be developed in consultation
with persons, groups or entities with knowledge about public  access  as
the state board of elections shall determine appropriate.
  1-b.  The county board of elections shall cause an access survey to be
conducted for every polling site to verify substantial  compliance  with
the  accessibility  standards  cited  in this section. Completed surveys
shall be submitted to the state board of elections and kept on file as a
public record by each county. Each polling site shall be evaluated prior
to its designation or upon changes to the facility. A site designated as
a polling place prior to the effective date of this subdivision shall be
evaluated within two years of the effective date of this subdivision  by
an  individual qualified to determine whether or not such site meets the
existing state and federal accessibility standards.  Any  polling  place
deemed  not  to  meet  the  existing  accessibility  standards must make
necessary changes and/or  modifications,  or  be  moved  to  a  verified
accessible polling place within six months.
  1-c.  The  state  board  of  elections  shall promulgate any rules and
regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
  2. If the board of elections, after designating a polling  place,  and
after  sending  written  notice of such polling place to each registered
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, polling places designated for any one such election district that will be utilizing any voting machine or system certified for use in New York state pursuant to chapter one hundred eighty-one of the laws of two thousand five, may be the polling place of any other contiguous district or districts, provided the voting system used in such polling place produces separate and distinct vote totals for each election district voting in such polling place on such voting machine or system. 6. Each polling place designated, whenever practicable, shall be situated on the main or ground floor of the premises selected. It shall be of sufficient area to admit and comfortably accommodate voters in numbers consistent with the deployment of voting systems and privacy booths, pursuant to 9 NYCRR 6210.19. Such deployment of voting systems, election workers and election resources shall be in a sufficient number to accommodate the numbers of voters eligible to vote in such polling place. 6-a. Each polling place designated, whenever practicable, shall be situated directly on a public transportation route. 7. No polling place shall be located on premises owned or leased by a person holding public office or who is a candidate for public office at a primary or general election. 8. Whenever the board of elections shall determine that there is no building within an election district available and suitable for the meetings for the registration of voters or for any election, or that for reasons of efficiency or economy it is desirable to consolidate such meetings of one or more districts in one place, such board may designate a building for such purpose in an adjoining district in the same village, city or town and there may be as many distinctly separate meetings or polling places lawfully located in the same building as public convenience may require. Wherever possible, public schools, fire houses, municipal buildings or other buildings exempt from taxation shall be designated for such meetings and polling places. Such a determination shall be made only after notice to the chairpersons of the county committees of all political parties and reasonable opportunity for them to be heard.