2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 10 - Voting by Members of Armed Forces
10-108 - Military Voters; Distribution of Ballots To.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 10-108 (2019)
§  10-108. Military voters; distribution of ballots to. 1. (a) Ballots
for military voters shall be mailed  or  otherwise  distributed  by  the
board   of  elections,  in  accordance  with  the  preferred  method  of
transmission designated by the voter pursuant to section 10-107 of  this
article,  as  soon  as  practicable  but  in  any  event  not later than
forty-six days before a primary or general  election  a  New  York  city
community  school  board  district  or  city  of Buffalo school district
election; fourteen days before a village election conducted by the board
of elections; and forty-five days before a special election. A voter who
submits a military ballot application shall be entitled  to  a  military
ballot thereafter for each subsequent election through and including the
next  two  regularly  scheduled  general elections held in even numbered
years, including any run-offs which may occur; provided,  however,  such
application  shall  not be valid for any election held within seven days
after its receipt.  Ballots  shall  also  be  mailed  to  any  qualified
military  voter who is already registered and who requests such military
ballot from such board of elections in a letter, which is signed by  the
voter  and received by the board of elections not later than the seventh
day before the election for which the  ballot  is  requested  and  which
states  the  address  where  the  voter is registered and the address to
which the ballot is to be mailed. The board of elections  shall  enclose
with  such ballot a form of application for military ballot. In the case
of a primary election, the board shall deliver only the  ballot  of  the
party  with  which  the  military  voter  is  enrolled  according to the
military voter's registration records. In the event a  primary  election
is uncontested in the military voter's election district for all offices
or positions except the party position of member of the ward, town, city
or county committee, no ballot shall be delivered to such military voter
for such election; and the military voter shall be advised of the reason
why he or she will not receive a ballot.
(b) Upon the proclamation of a special election by the governor or otherwise pursuant to law, each board of elections shall, not later than three days after the establishment of the date of such special election, transmit by mail, facsimile transmission or electronic mail in accordance with the preferred method of transmission designated by the voter pursuant to section 10-107 of this article, a federal write-in absentee ballot to all military voters eligible to vote by military ballot in such special election.
(c) Each board of elections which is served with a court order restraining or enjoining the issuance of ballots in any election, other than a special election, in which any military voter is entitled to receive a ballot shall immediately notify the state board of elections of such fact and shall transmit in accordance with the preferred method of transmission designated by the voter, a federal write-in absentee ballot to all military voters eligible to vote in such election.
(d) A military voter who has received a federal write-in absentee ballot shall be entitled to receive a certified ballot notwithstanding the prior transmission of a federal write-in absentee ballot to such voter pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of this subdivision. Such certified military ballot shall be sent by the board of elections in accordance with the preferred method of transmission designated by the voter pursuant to section 10-107 of this article, or expedited mail if the military voter has not expressed a preference to receive same by facsimile transmission or electronic mail, and his or her request for a military ballot was made at least thirty-two days before the election. 2. In the event that the board of elections of any county shall not mail or otherwise distribute ballots to the military voters of such county by the date required by this section, such board shall notify the state board of elections in writing of the facts and reasons for such non-compliance. 3. Thereafter, ballots shall be so distributed to persons whose names and military addresses are added to the registration poll ledgers as military voters, except that the military ballots may be delivered by hand to military voters who personally file an application with the board of elections of their county of residence. The military ballot shall be delivered to such military voter together with a ballot envelope and a second envelope addressed to the appropriate board of elections on which is printed "Official Election Balloting Material--Via Air Mail".