2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 7 - State and City Colleges and Institutions-Cornell University
Article 126 - Community Colleges and State-Aided Four-Year Colleges
6302 - Authorization to Establish Community Colleges.
* * *
school district located in a city with a population of  one  million  or
more.
  3.  In the city of New York, the board of education, with the approval
of the state university trustees, may act as  a  local  sponsor  in  the
establishment and operation, as a community college, of a post secondary
technical  vocational  training institution which is partly supported by
such  board  of  education  and  partly  supported  by  an   educational
foundation  for  an  industry  chartered  by  the  board  of regents. In
addition to the community college programs and curricula  authorized  by
this  article,  the  institution  may  offer such baccalaureate, masters
degree programs and curricula in support of its mission,  in  accordance
with  standards  and  regulations  prescribed  by  the  state university
trustees, as may be authorized pursuant to the provisions of the  master
plan.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the institution shall
be financed and  administered  in  the  manner  provided  for  community
colleges.
  4. Community colleges so established and operated shall be eligible to
receive  financial  assistance  from  the state as hereinafter provided,
which shall be paid to the local sponsor or sponsors, provided, however,
that in the case of any local sponsor which  shall  have  assigned  such
financial  assistance  to the dormitory authority, such payment shall be
made to the commissioner of taxation and  finance  for  deposit  in  the
community college tuition and instructional income fund.
  5.  Whenever  a  plan  for  a community college, other than a plan for
participation in a community college region, shall have been  formulated
by  a  county  board  of  supervisors  and  approved as provided in this
section, the board  of  supervisors  may  submit  the  question  of  the
establishment  of  the  community college contemplated by such plan to a
referendum at any general election at which all the voters of the county
may vote. The form of the proposition shall be determined by  the  board
of  supervisors  and  shall include an estimate of the county's share of
the initial capital cost and an estimate of the county's  share  of  the
annual  cost of maintenance and operation. If the majority of the voters
voting on such  proposition  shall  approve  the  establishment  of  the
community  college,  such  college  shall  be deemed established and the
board of supervisors shall proceed forthwith to exercise the powers  and
authority conferred upon it in this article.
  6.  a.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, community colleges
established under this article shall have the authority to:
(i) Determine that the bidder on a contract for the purchase of apparel or sports equipment is not an acceptable bidder based on either of the following considerations:
* * *