2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 7 - State and City Colleges and Institutions-Cornell University
Article 126 - Community Colleges and State-Aided Four-Year Colleges
6301 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 6301 (2019)
§ 6301. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context shall
otherwise require, the following terms shall mean:
  1.  "State  university  trustees."  Board  of  trustees  of  the state
university.
  2. "Community colleges." Colleges established and operated pursuant to
the provisions of this  article,  either  individually  or  jointly,  by
counties,   cities,  intermediate  school  districts,  school  districts
approved by the state university trustees, or individually by  community
college regions approved by the state university trustees, and providing
two-year  post  secondary programs pursuant to regulations prescribed by
the state university trustees and receiving  financial  assistance  from
the state therefor.
  3.  "Local  sponsor."  Any city, county, intermediate school district,
school district approved by the state university trustees, or  community
college  region approved by the state university trustees, sponsoring or
participating in the establishment or operation of a community college.
  4. "Community college  region."  A  community  college  local  sponsor
composed of two or more contiguous counties, cities or school districts,
or  any  combination thereof, which are eligible to appoint members to a
community college regional board of trustees.
  5. "Resident." A person who has resided in the state for a  period  of
at  least  one  year  and in the county, city, town, intermediate school
district, school district or community college region, as the  case  may
be,  for a period of at least six months, both immediately preceding the
date of such person's registration in a community college  or,  for  the
purposes of section sixty-three hundred five of this article, his or her
application for a certificate of residence; provided, however, that this
term  shall include any student who is not a resident of New York state,
other than a non-immigrant alien within the meaning of paragraph (15) of
subsection (a) of section 1101 of title 8 of the United States Code,  if
such student:
(i) attended an approved New York high school for two or more years, graduated from an approved New York high school and applied for attendance at an institution or educational unit of the state university within five years of receiving a New York state high school diploma; or
(ii) attended an approved New York state program for general equivalency diploma exam preparation, received a general equivalency diploma issued within New York state and applied for attendance at an institution or educational unit of the state university within five years of receiving a general equivalency diploma issued within New York state; or
(iii) was enrolled in an institution or educational unit of the state university in the fall semester or quarter of the two thousand one--two thousand two academic year and was authorized by such institution or educational unit to pay tuition at the rate or charge imposed for students who are residents of the state. Provided, further, that a student without lawful immigration status shall also be required to file an affidavit with such institution or educational unit stating that the student has filed an application to legalize his or her immigration status, or will file such an application as soon as he or she is eligible to do so. In the event that a person qualified as above for state residence, but has been a resident of two or more counties in the state during the six months immediately preceding his application for a certificate of residence pursuant to section sixty-three hundred five of this chapter, the charges to the counties of residence shall be allocated among the several counties proportional to the number of months, or major fraction thereof, of residence in each county. 6. "Certificate of residence form". A standard form as developed by the chancellor of the state university of New York, in conjunction with the chancellor of the city university of New York.