2019 New York Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 5 - Special Provisions Relating to Liquor
61 - Distiller's Licenses.
§ 61. Distiller's  licenses.  1.  A  class A distiller's license shall
authorize the holder thereof to operate a distillery for the manufacture
* * *
farm distilleries and farm breweries in sealed containers  of  not  more
than  one  quart  each. Such license shall also include the privilege to
operate a rectifying plant under the same terms and  conditions  as  the
holder  of  a  class  B  distiller's  license without the payment of any
additional fee.
  1-a. A class  A-1  distiller's  license  shall  authorize  the  holder
thereof  to  operate  a distillery which has a production capacity of no
more than seventy-five thousand gallons per year for the manufacture  of
liquors  by  distillation or redistillation at the premises specifically
designated in the license. Such a license shall also authorize the  sale
in  bulk  by  such  licensee  from the licensed premises of the products
manufactured under such license to any person holding a winery  license,
farm  winery license, distiller's class A license, a distiller's class B
license or a permittee engaged in the manufacture of products which  are
unfit  for  beverage  use.  It  shall  also  authorize the sale from the
licensed premises and from one other location in the state of  New  York
of liquors manufactured by such licensee to a wholesale or retail liquor
licensee  or  permittee  in sealed containers of not more than one quart
each. In addition, it shall authorize such licensee  to  sell  from  the
licensed  premises  New  York  state  labelled  liquors to licensed farm
wineries, farm breweries, farm distilleries and farm cideries in  sealed
* * *
quart each. In addition, it shall authorize such licensee to  sell  from
the  licensed  premises New York state labelled liquors to a farm winery
licensee in sealed containers of not more than one quart for retail sale
for off-premises consumption.
  2-c. (a) A class D distiller's license,  otherwise  known  as  a  farm
distillery  license,  shall  authorize  the  holder of such a license to
operate a farm distillery at the premises specifically designated in the
license:
(i) To manufacture liquor primarily from farm and food products, as defined in subdivision two of section two hundred eighty-two of the agriculture and markets law;
(ii) To put such liquor into containers of not more than one quart each, which containers shall then be sealed and to sell such liquor at wholesale, for resale, and to licensed farm wineries, farm cideries, farm breweries and other farm distilleries, wholesale and retail licensees, and permittees;
(iii) To sell at retail, for personal use, in such sealed containers;
(iv) To sell in bulk, liquor manufactured by the licensee to a winery or farm winery licensee, or to the holder of a class A, A-1, B, B-1 or C distiller's license, or to the holder of a permit issued pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision one of section ninety-nine-b of this chapter;
(v) To conduct tastings of and sell at retail for consumption on or off the premises New York state labelled beer manufactured by a licensed brewer or licensed farm brewery;
* * *
be considered the premises of the farm distillery. The holder of a farm distillery license that simultaneously holds a winery, farm winery or any class of a distiller's license on the same premises may share and use the same tasting room facilities to conduct wine and liquor tastings that such licensee is otherwise authorized to conduct.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the holder of a farm distillery license may (i) sell at retail for consumption on the licensed premises, any liquor manufactured by the licensee or any New York state labeled liquor. Provided, however, the licensee shall regularly keep food available for sale or service to its retail customers for consumption on the premises. A licensee providing the following shall be deemed in compliance with this provision: sandwiches, soups or other such foods, whether fresh, processed, pre-cooked or frozen; and/or food items intended to compliment the tasting of alcoholic beverages, which shall mean a diversified selection of food that is ordinarily consumed without the use of tableware and can be conveniently consumed while standing or walking, including but not limited to: cheese, fruits, vegetables, chocolates, breads, mustards and crackers. All of the provisions of this chapter relative to licenses to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises shall apply so far as applicable to such licensee; and
(ii) operate a restaurant, hotel, catering establishment, or other food and drinking establishment in or adjacent to the licensed premises and sell at such place, at retail for consumption on the premises, liquor manufactured by the licensee and any New York state labeled liquor. All of the provisions of this chapter relative to licenses to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises shall apply so far as applicable to such licensee. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the licensee may apply to the authority for a license under this chapter to sell other alcoholic beverages at retail for consumption on the premises at such establishment.
(f) No holder of a farm distillery license shall manufacture in excess of seventy-five thousand gallons of liquor annually. In the case of the holder of a class A, A-1, B, B-1 or C distiller's license who operates a farm distillery on the same premises, the liquor manufactured pursuant to the farm distillery license shall not be considered with respect to any limitation on the volume that may be manufactured by the class A, A-1, B, B-1 or C distillery.
* * *