2018 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 1 - General Provisions
Title C - General Principles Relating to Requirements for and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
Article 20 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses
20.60 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses; Communications and Transportation of Property Between Jurisdictions.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 20.60 (2018)
§  20.60    Geographical  jurisdiction  of  offenses; communications and
transportation of property between jurisdictions.
For purposes of this article:
1. An oral or written statement made by a person in one jurisdiction to a person in another jurisdiction by means of telecommunication, mail or any other method of communication is deemed to be made in each such jurisdiction.
2. A person who causes property to be transported from one jurisdiction to another by means of mail, common carrier or any other method is deemed to have personally transported it in each jurisdiction, and if delivery is made in the second jurisdiction he is deemed to have personally made such delivery therein.
3. A person who causes by any means the use of a computer or computer service in one jurisdiction from another jurisdiction is deemed to have personally used the computer or computer service in each jurisdiction.