2018 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 1 - General Provisions
Title C - General Principles Relating to Requirements for and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
Article 20 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses
20.50 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses; Jurisdiction of Cities, Towns and Villages.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 20.50 (2018)
§  20.50  Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of cities,
towns and villages.
1. The principles prescribed in section 20.40, governing geographical jurisdiction over offenses as between counties of this state, are, where appropriate, applicable to the determination of geographical jurisdiction over offenses as between cities, towns and villages within a particular county unless a different determination is required by the provisions of some other express provision of statute.
2. Where an offense prosecutable in a local criminal court is committed in a city other than New York City, or in a town or village, but within one hundred yards of any other such political subdivision, it may be prosecuted in either such political subdivision.