2016 New York Laws
GOB - General Obligations
Article 5 - CREATION, DEFINITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS
Title 3 - (5-301 - 5-335) CERTAIN PROHIBITED CONTRACTS AND PROVISIONS OF CONTRACTS
5-324 - Agreements by owners, contractors, subcontractors or suppliers to indemnify architects, engineers and surveyors from liability caused by or arising ou
NY Gen Oblig L § 5-324 (2016) What's This?
5-324. Agreements by owners, contractors, subcontractors or suppliers to indemnify architects, engineers and surveyors from liability caused by or arising out of defects in maps, plans, designs and specifications void and unenforceable. Every covenant, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with any contract or agreement made and entered into by owners, contractors, subcontractors or suppliers whereby an architect, engineer, surveyor or their agents, servants or employees are indemnified for damages arising from liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or arising out of defects in maps, plans, designs or specifications, prepared, acquired or used by such architect, engineer, surveyor or their agents, servants or employees shall be deemed void as against public policy and wholly uneforceable.