2015 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 5 - TAXATION AND FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION
Article 73 - APPORTIONMENT OF PUBLIC MONEYS
Part 1 - (3601 - 3613) GENERAL PROVISIONS
3602-E - Universal prekindergarten program.
* * *
a. If the school district chooses to coordinate proposals for prekindergarten program services, it shall conduct a competitive process in accordance with procedures set forth by the commissioner and with the requirements and regulations set forth in, and pursuant to, subdivisions seven, eight and twelve of this section.
b. An application developed by coordinating proposals submitted by eligible agencies pursuant to a competitive process shall ensure delivery of prekindergarten program services in an effective, efficient and non-duplicative manner.
c. The results of the competitive process for prekindergarten program services shall be made public at a regular meeting of the board of education. An eligible agency may request a written statement from the board of education stating why the application was not accepted.
d. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the school districts shall be authorized to enter any contractual or other arrangements necessary to implement the district's prekindergarten plan.
e. Not less than ten percent of the total grant award to the school district shall be set aside for collaborative efforts with eligible agencies, provided that the commissioner may waive such set aside requirement based upon documented evidence that the school district was unable to use the set aside to make a collaborative arrangement that would meet all requirements of this subdivision because of unavailability of eligible agencies willing to collaborate or other factors beyond the control of the school district, or for school districts which have fully implemented a universal prekindergarten program by serving all eligible four year olds in the nineteen hundred ninety-eight--ninety-nine school year and due to parental choice the ten percent set aside requirement exceeds the total of the district's aid per kindergarten pupil multiplied by the number of pre-kindergarten pupils in collaborative programs. In such cases, school districts shall set aside, for collaborative efforts with eligible agencies, the total of the district's aid per kindergarten pupil multiplied by the number of prekindergarten pupils in collaborative programs.
* * *
9. a. Each year, the commissioner shall determine the maximum allocation that each district would be eligible to receive pursuant to this section in the following school year based on pupil data on file with the commissioner on a date prescribed by the commissioner, and applying the formula specified in subdivision ten of this section. No later than April thirtieth of the base year, the commissioner shall notify districts of the maximum allocations they may be eligible for pursuant to this section in the following school year, and such maximum allocations shall be deemed final and not subject to change thereafter.
b. The board of regents and the commissioner shall develop criteria for awarding all grants pursuant to this section. The commissioner shall give preference to those applications which demonstrate innovative methods for serving eligible children, are strong collaborative arrangements which maximize, to the extent possible, the utilization of existing resources of the school district, eligible agencies and the community, have an immediate capacity for providing services, and which can most effectively address the prekindergarten needs of each of the eligible children.
10. Universal prekindergarten aid. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, for aid payable in the two thousand eight--two thousand nine school year, the grant to each eligible school district for universal prekindergarten aid shall be computed pursuant to this subdivision, and for the two thousand nine--two thousand ten and two thousand ten--two thousand eleven school years, each school district shall be eligible for a maximum grant equal to the amount computed for such school district for the base year in the electronic data file produced by the commissioner in support of the two thousand nine--two thousand ten education, labor and family assistance budget, provided, however, that in the case of a district implementing programs for the first time or implementing expansion programs in the two thousand eight--two thousand nine school year where such programs operate for a minimum of ninety days in any one school year as provided in section 151-1.4 of the regulations of the commissioner, for the two thousand
* * *