2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 5 - Taxation and Financial Administration
Article 73 - Apportionment of Public Moneys
Part 1 - General Provisions
3602-E - Universal Prekindergarten Program.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 3602-E (2019)
* * *
  a.  If  the  school  district  chooses  to  coordinate  proposals  for
prekindergarten program services, it shall conduct a competitive process
in accordance with procedures set forth by the commissioner and with the
requirements and regulations set forth in, and pursuant to, subdivisions
seven, eight and twelve of this section.
  b.  An  application  developed  by coordinating proposals submitted by
eligible  agencies  pursuant  to  a  competitive  process  shall  ensure
delivery  of prekindergarten program services in an effective, efficient
and non-duplicative manner.
  c. The results of the competitive process for prekindergarten  program
services  shall  be  made  public  at  a regular meeting of the board of
education. An eligible agency may request a written statement  from  the
board of education stating why the application was not accepted.
  d.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law, the school districts
shall be authorized to  enter  any  contractual  or  other  arrangements
necessary to implement the district's prekindergarten plan.
  e.  Not  less  than ten percent of the total grant award to the school
district shall be set aside  for  collaborative  efforts  with  eligible
agencies,  provided  that  the  commissioner  may  waive  such set aside
requirement based upon documented evidence that the school district  was
unable  to  use  the  set aside to make a collaborative arrangement that
would  meet  all   requirements   of   this   subdivision   because   of
unavailability  of  eligible  agencies  willing  to collaborate or other
factors beyond the  control  of  the  school  district,  or  for  school
districts  which  have  fully  implemented  a  universal prekindergarten
program by serving all eligible four year olds in the  nineteen  hundred
ninety-eight--ninety-nine school year and due to parental choice the ten
percent  set  aside  requirement exceeds the total of the district's aid
per kindergarten pupil multiplied  by  the  number  of  pre-kindergarten
pupils  in collaborative programs. In such cases, school districts shall
set aside, for collaborative efforts with eligible agencies,  the  total
of the district's aid per kindergarten pupil multiplied by the number of
prekindergarten pupils in collaborative programs.
  f.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions  of  this  section  to the
contrary, two or more school districts may submit a joint application to
operate a joint  universal  prekindergarten  program.  For  purposes  of
paragraph e of this subdivision and all other provisions of this section
except  subdivision  ten,  all  references to a school district shall be
deemed a reference to all school districts participating in  such  joint
program  as  if they were a single district. For purposes of subdivision
ten of this section, the grant award for the joint program shall be  the
* * *
be administered by federal law. 16. The grant payable to a school district pursuant to this section in the current year shall be reduced by one one-hundred eightieth for each day less than one hundred eighty days that the universal prekindergarten classes of the district were actually in session, except that the commissioner may disregard such reduction for any deficiency that may be disregarded in computing total foundation aid pursuant to subdivision seven or eight of section thirty-six hundred four of this chapter and in addition may disregard a reduction for any deficiency that is caused by a delay in the opening of public school classes due to extraordinarily adverse weather conditions or other cause cited in such subdivision seven of section thirty-six hundred four that results in cancellation of the prekindergarten program or of transportation to such program. 17. Approved quality indicators. A school district receiving funding pursuant to this section shall agree to adopt approved quality indicators within two years, including, but not limited to, valid and reliable measures of environmental quality, the quality of teacher-student interactions and child outcomes, and ensure that any such assessment of child outcomes shall not be used to make high-stakes educational decisions for individual children. 18. Universal prekindergarten expansion grants. a. Subject to available appropriation, any additional funding for pre-kindergarten in the two thousand eighteen--two thousand nineteen school year and thereafter shall be made available for additional grants for pre-kindergarten programs; provided that such grants shall be awarded to school districts to establish new full-day and half-day prekindergarten placements. All school districts shall be eligible to apply for such grants, which shall be awarded based on factors including, but not limited to, the following: (i) measures of school district need, (ii) measures of the need of students to be served by the school district, (iii) the school district's proposal to target the highest-need schools and students, (iv) the extent to which the district's proposal would prioritize funds to maximize the total number of eligible children in the district served in prekindergarten programs, and (v) proposal quality. b. Such grants shall only be available to support programs: (i) that agree to offer instruction consistent with applicable New York state prekindergarten early learning standards; and (ii) that otherwise comply with all of the same rules and requirements as universal prekindergarten programs pursuant to this section. c. A school district's grant shall equal the product of: (i) (A) two multiplied by the approved number of new full-day prekindergarten placements plus (B) the approved number of half-day prekindergarten placement conversions and new half-day prekindergarten
* * *