2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
54 - The insurance contract.
NY Work Comp L § 54 (2012) What's This?
    §  54.  The  insurance contract. 1. Right of recourse to the insurance
* * *
  insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer shall not relieve the insurance
  carrier from the payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained
  by an employee during the life of such policy.
    4.  Limitation of indemnity agreements. Every contract or agreement of
  an employer the purpose of which is to indemnify him from loss or damage
  on account of the injury of an  employee  by  accidental  means,  or  on
  account  of  the  negligence  of  such employer or his officer, agent or
  servant, shall be absolutely void unless it shall also  cover  liability
  for the payment of the compensation and for the payment into the special
  funds  provided for by this chapter. Every such contract or agreement of
  insurance issued by an insurance carrier covering the  liability  of  an
  employer  for  the  payment of the compensation and for the payment into
  the special funds provided by this chapter shall be  deemed  to  include
  all  employees  of  the  employer  employed at or in connection with the
  business of the employer carried on,  maintained,  or  operated  at  the
  location  or  locations  set  forth  in  such  contract or agreement and
  employees for whose injuries a contractor may become  liable  under  the
  provisions  of  section  fifty-six  of  this  chapter.  Any  employee or
  employees or  class  of  employees  not  enumerated  in  section  three,
  subdivision  one,  group  one  to  seventeen inclusive, of this chapter,
  employed by a municipal corporation  or  political  subdivision  of  the
  state,  may  by  the  terms  of  the  contract or agreement be expressly
  excluded therefrom.
    5. Cancellation and termination of insurance contracts. No contract of
  insurance issued by an insurance carrier against liability arising under
  this chapter shall be cancelled within the time limited in such contract
  for its expiration unless notice is given as required by  this  section.
  When  cancellation  is  due  to non-payment of premiums and assessments,
  such cancellation shall not be effective until at least ten days after a
  notice of cancellation of such contract, on a  date  specified  in  such
  notice, shall be filed in the office of the chair and also served on the
  employer.  When cancellation is due to any reason other than non-payment
  of premiums and assessments, such cancellation shall  not  be  effective
  until  at  least  thirty  days  after  a  notice of cancellation of such
  contract, on a date specified in such notice,  shall  be  filed  in  the
  office  of the chair and also served on the employer; provided, however,
  in either case, that if the employer has secured insurance with  another
  insurance carrier which becomes effective prior to the expiration of the
  time  stated  in  such notice, the cancellation shall be effective as of
* * *
  compensation  board  shall  prescribe  the  form of such resolution. The
  provisions of this subdivision shall not be applicable  in  cases  where
  the  injury  arises  out  of  and  in  the course of duty as a volunteer
  firefighter or a volunteer  ambulance  worker  or  as  a  civil  defense
  volunteer  and where the computation of benefits would be made under the
  provisions of the volunteer firefighters' benefit law or  the  volunteer
  ambulance workers' benefit law or under article ten of this chapter.
    7.  Limitation  of  the  issuance  of  policies by a foreign insurance
  company. No policy or contract of insurance issued by  a  foreign  stock
  corporation or mutual association authorized to transact the business of
  workers'  compensation  insurance  in  this  state, except a corporation
  organized under the laws of a state or country  outside  of  the  United
  States  and  domiciled  in this state, covering or intended to cover the
  liability of an employer to his employees under this chapter,  shall  be
  accepted  as  a compliance with subdivision two of section fifty of this
  chapter, unless such foreign stock  corporation  or  mutual  association
  shall have filed with the superintendent of financial services a bond or
  undertaking with good and sufficient sureties to the people of the state
  of  New  York,  and  conditioned upon the payment in full of any and all
  compensation and benefits as provided in this chapter  to  any  and  all
  persons entitled thereto under any such policy or contract of insurance.
  Such bond shall be approved as to form by the attorney-general and as to
  sufficiency  by  the superintendent of financial services. The amount of
  such bond shall be such sum as may reasonably represent twenty-five  per
  centum  of  the outstanding reserves for compensation losses on policies
  issued by such foreign stock  corporation  or  mutual  association  upon
  risks  located  in  the state of New York as determined by law or by the
  requirements of the  superintendent  of  financial  services,  provided,
  however,  that  the  amount  of  such bond shall in no case be less than
  twenty-five thousand dollars nor more than  one  million  dollars.  Such
  bond  shall  be  renewed  annually.  Every  such  bond  shall  contain a
  provision authorizing the attorney-general upon the certificate  of  the
  superintendent  of financial services that there has been default in the
  payment of compensation for thirty days or that the bonded  company  has
  become  insolvent  to enforce such bond in the name of the people of the
  state of New York for the benefit of any and all persons entitled to the
  compensation  assured  by  any  policy  issued  by  such  foreign  stock
  corporation  or mutual association or otherwise entitled to any benefits
* * *