2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
54 - The insurance contract.
NY Work Comp L § 54 (2012) What's This?
    §  54.  The  insurance contract. 1. Right of recourse to the insurance
* * *
  the insurance carrier, or if more than one insurer,  the  lead  carrier;
  that  jurisdiction  of  the  employer  shall,  for  the  purpose of this
  chapter, be jurisdiction of the lead insurance  carrier  and  that  such
  insurance  carrier  shall  in  all things be bound by and subject to the
  orders, findings, decisions or awards rendered against the employer  for
  the payment of compensation under the provisions of this chapter.
    3.  Insolvency  of  employer  does  not release the insurance carrier.
  Every such policy shall contain a  provision  to  the  effect  that  the
  insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer shall not relieve the insurance
  carrier from the payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained
  by an employee during the life of such policy.
    4.  Limitation of indemnity agreements. Every contract or agreement of
  an employer the purpose of which is to indemnify him from loss or damage
  on account of the injury of an  employee  by  accidental  means,  or  on
  account  of  the  negligence  of  such employer or his officer, agent or
  servant, shall be absolutely void unless it shall also  cover  liability
  for the payment of the compensation and for the payment into the special
  funds  provided for by this chapter. Every such contract or agreement of
  insurance issued by an insurance carrier covering the  liability  of  an
  employer  for  the  payment of the compensation and for the payment into
  the special funds provided by this chapter shall be  deemed  to  include
  all  employees  of  the  employer  employed at or in connection with the
  business of the employer carried on,  maintained,  or  operated  at  the
  location  or  locations  set  forth  in  such  contract or agreement and
  employees for whose injuries a contractor may become  liable  under  the
  provisions  of  section  fifty-six  of  this  chapter.  Any  employee or
  employees or  class  of  employees  not  enumerated  in  section  three,
  subdivision  one,  group  one  to  seventeen inclusive, of this chapter,
  employed by a municipal corporation  or  political  subdivision  of  the
  state,  may  by  the  terms  of  the  contract or agreement be expressly
  excluded therefrom.
    5. Cancellation and termination of insurance contracts. No contract of
  insurance issued by an insurance carrier against liability arising under
  this chapter shall be cancelled within the time limited in such contract
  for its expiration unless notice is given as required by  this  section.
  When  cancellation  is  due  to non-payment of premiums and assessments,
  such cancellation shall not be effective until at least ten days after a
  notice of cancellation of such contract, on a  date  specified  in  such
  notice, shall be filed in the office of the chair and also served on the
  employer.  When cancellation is due to any reason other than non-payment
  of premiums and assessments, such cancellation shall  not  be  effective
  until  at  least  thirty  days  after  a  notice of cancellation of such
  contract, on a date specified in such notice,  shall  be  filed  in  the
  office  of the chair and also served on the employer; provided, however,
  in either case, that if the employer has secured insurance with  another
  insurance carrier which becomes effective prior to the expiration of the
  time  stated  in  such notice, the cancellation shall be effective as of
* * *