2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PVH - Private Housing Finance
Article 2 - (10 - 37) LIMITED-PROFIT HOUSING COMPANIES
35 - Voluntary dissolution.
NY Priv Hous Fin L § 35 (2012) What's This?
    §  35.  Voluntary dissolution. 1. A company aided by a loan made prior
* * *
    2.  A  company  aided by a loan made after May first, nineteen hundred
  fifty-nine, may voluntarily be dissolved, without  the  consent  of  the
  commissioner  or of the supervising agency, as the case may be, not less
  than twenty years after the occupancy date upon the payment in  full  of
  the  remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid upon the
  mortgage or mortgages and of any and all expenses incurred in  effecting
  such voluntary dissolution.
    3.  Upon such dissolution, title to the project may be conveyed in fee
  to the owner or owners of  its  capital  stock  or  to  any  corporation
  designated  by  it  or  them  for  the  purpose,  or  the company may be
  reconstituted pursuant to appropriate laws relating to the formation and
  conduct of corporations, provided,  however,  that  prior  to  any  such
  dissolution  and  conveyance or reconstitution, payment shall be made of
  all current operating expenses,  taxes,  indebtedness  and  all  accrued
  interest  thereon  and  the  par  value  of and accrued dividends on the
  outstanding stock of such company. If after making  such  payments,  and
  after  conveyance  of  the project, a surplus remains in the treasury of
  the company, such surplus, except in the case of a project  aided  by  a
  state loan made after May first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, shall upon
  dissolution,  be  paid  into  the general fund of the municipality which
  granted tax exemption. After such dissolution and  conveyance,  or  such
  reconstitution,  the  provisions  of  this  article  shall become and be
  inapplicable to any such project and its owner or  owners  and  any  tax
  exemption  granted  with  respect  to  such  project pursuant to section
  thirty-three hereof shall cease and terminate.
    4. (a) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of  subdivision  one  or
  three  of  this  section  or  of  any other law or local law, consent to
  dissolve a company aided by a loan made prior  to  May  first,  nineteen
  hundred fifty-nine shall be given by the commissioner or the supervising
  agency,  as  the  case  may  be,  thirty-five  years  or  more after the
  occupancy date, provided that:
    (i) such company's project or projects is or are located in a city  of
  less than one million and more than three hundred thousand persons;
    (ii)  the dissolution of such company is part of a refinancing plan to
  continue the operation of the existing project or  projects  under  this
  chapter  by  a  new company organized pursuant to the provisions of this
  article in corporate, partnership, or individual ownership form  as  the
  existing stockholders shall agree;
    (iii)  if  the  refinancing  is  done by a new first mortgage, the new
  company shall be bound to pay from the proceeds of such refinancing  the
* * *