2021 New York Laws
PVH - Private Housing Finance
Article 2 - Limited-Profit Housing Companies
35 - Voluntary Dissolution.
§  35.  Voluntary dissolution. 1. A company aided by a loan made prior
to May first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, may voluntarily be dissolved,
with the consent of the commissioner or of the  supervising  agency,  as
the  case  may  be,  not less than thirty-five years after the occupancy
date upon the payment in full of the remaining balance of principal  and
interest  due  and  unpaid  upon  the  mortgage  held  by the state or a
municipality pursuant to this article and payment to the municipality of
a sum equal to the total of all accrued taxes for  which  tax  exemption
was  granted  and  received  pursuant  to  section  thirty-three of this
article, provided however that such payment of accrued  taxes  shall  be
waived  if a company is voluntarily dissolved subsequent to the original
maturity date of any mortgage  held  by  the  state  or  a  municipality
pursuant to this article.
  2.  A  company  aided by a loan made after May first, nineteen hundred
fifty-nine, may voluntarily be dissolved, without  the  consent  of  the
commissioner  or of the supervising agency, as the case may be, not less
than twenty years after the occupancy date upon the payment in  full  of
the  remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid upon the
mortgage or mortgages and of any and all expenses incurred in  effecting
such voluntary dissolution.
  3.  Upon such dissolution, title to the project may be conveyed in fee
to the owner or owners of  its  capital  stock  or  to  any  corporation
designated  by  it  or  them  for  the  purpose,  or  the company may be
reconstituted pursuant to appropriate laws relating to the formation and
conduct of corporations, provided,  however,  that  prior  to  any  such
dissolution  and  conveyance or reconstitution, payment shall be made of
all current operating expenses,  taxes,  indebtedness  and  all  accrued
interest  thereon  and  the  par  value  of and accrued dividends on the
outstanding stock of such company. If after making  such  payments,  and
after  conveyance  of  the project, a surplus remains in the treasury of
the company, such surplus, except in the case of a project  aided  by  a
state loan made after May first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, shall upon
dissolution,  be  paid  into  the general fund of the municipality which
granted tax exemption. After such dissolution and  conveyance,  or  such
reconstitution,  the  provisions  of  this  article  shall become and be
inapplicable to any such project and its owner or  owners  and  any  tax
exemption  granted  with  respect  to  such  project pursuant to section
thirty-three hereof shall cease and terminate.
  4. (a) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of  subdivision  one  or
three  of  this  section  or  of  any other law or local law, consent to
dissolve a company aided by a loan made prior  to  May  first,  nineteen
hundred fifty-nine shall be given by the commissioner or the supervising
agency,  as  the  case  may  be,  thirty-five  years  or  more after the
occupancy date, provided that:
(i) such company's project or projects is or are located in a city of less than one million and more than three hundred thousand persons;
(ii) the dissolution of such company is part of a refinancing plan to continue the operation of the existing project or projects under this chapter by a new company organized pursuant to the provisions of this article in corporate, partnership, or individual ownership form as the existing stockholders shall agree;
(iii) if the refinancing is done by a new first mortgage, the new company shall be bound to pay from the proceeds of such refinancing the remaining balance of the principal and interest on the original mortgage and any interest due to debenture holders if such interest cannot first be paid out of the original company's surplus or reserves; or if the refinancing is done by a second mortgage, the new company shall be bound to pay from the proceeds of such refinancing the interest due to debenture holders if such interest cannot first be paid out of the original company's surplus or reserves; and
(iv) the new company shall be bound to use at least fifty percent of the net proceeds, which remain from such refinancing after having paid the legal fees and development costs connected therewith and after having made the payments required by subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, to finance the costs of refurbishing the existing housing units of the project, or to build and operate under this chapter additional housing units for persons of low or moderate income or for disabled persons, within the same municipality wherein the original project is or projects are located, or to do both such refurbishing of existing units and such building and operating of such additional units; any portion of the net proceeds remaining after utilization of at least fifty percent thereof for the foregoing purposes shall be distributed or used as the stockholders, partners or sole owner (as the case may be) of the new company shall decide.
(b) The New York state housing finance agency and the state of New York mortgage agency are hereby authorized and empowered to finance such first or second mortgages for the foregoing refinancing purposes upon such terms and conditions as each such agency deems appropriate.
* * *