2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title H - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING PHYSICAL INJURY, SEXUAL CONDUCT, RESTRAINT AND INTIMIDATION
Article 120 - (120.00 - 120.70) ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
120.05 - Assault in the second degree.
NY Penal L § 120.05 (2012) What's This?
    A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
    1.  With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he
  causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
    2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person,  he  causes
  such  injury  to  such  person or to a third person by means of a deadly
  weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
    * 3. With intent  to  prevent  a  peace  officer,  a  police  officer,
  registered  nurse,  licensed  practical  nurse,  sanitation  enforcement
  agent, New York city  sanitation  worker,  a  firefighter,  including  a
  firefighter  acting  as  a  paramedic  or  emergency  medical technician
  administering first aid in the course of performance  of  duty  as  such
  firefighter, an emergency medical service paramedic or emergency medical
  service  technician,  or  medical  or  related  personnel  in a hospital
  emergency department, a city marshal, a traffic enforcement  officer  or
  traffic  enforcement  agent,  from  performing  a  lawful duty, by means
  including releasing or failing to control an animal under  circumstances
  evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct the lawful activity
  of  such  peace  officer,  police  officer,  registered  nurse, licensed
  practical nurse, sanitation enforcement agent, New York city  sanitation
* * *