2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title H - Offenses Against the Person Involving Physical Injury, Sexual Conduct, Restraint and Intimidation
Article 120 - Assault and Related Offenses
120.05 - Assault in the Second Degree.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 120.05 (2019)
  A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
  1.  With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
  2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person,  he  causes
such  injury  to  such  person or to a third person by means of a deadly
weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
  3.  With  intent  to  prevent  a  peace  officer,  a  police  officer,
prosecutor  as  defined in subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the
criminal procedure law,  registered  nurse,  licensed  practical  nurse,
public  health  sanitarian,  New  York  city  public  health sanitarian,
sanitation  enforcement  agent,  New  York  city  sanitation  worker,  a
firefighter,  including a firefighter acting as a paramedic or emergency
medical technician administering first aid in the course of  performance
of  duty  as such firefighter, an emergency medical service paramedic or
emergency medical service technician, or medical or related personnel in
a hospital emergency department, a city marshal, a school crossing guard
appointed pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  eight-a  of  the  general
municipal  law, a traffic enforcement officer, traffic enforcement agent
or employee of any entity governed by the  public  service  law  in  the
course  of  performing  an  essential  service, from performing a lawful
* * *