2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - SENTENCES
Title E - SENTENCES
Article 70 - (70.00 - 70.85) SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
70.45 - Determinate sentence; post-release supervision.
NY Penal L § 70.45 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  five of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction  of  a  class  B
  violent or non-violent felony sex offense as defined in section 70.80 of
  this article; and
    (j)  such period shall be not less than ten years nor more than twenty
  years whenever any  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment  is  imposed
  pursuant to subdivision four of section 70.07 of this article.
    3.  Conditions  of post-release supervision. The board of parole shall
  establish and impose conditions of post-release supervision in the  same
  manner  and to the same extent as it may establish and impose conditions
  in accordance with the executive law upon persons who are granted parole
  or  conditional  release;  provided  that,  notwithstanding  any   other
  provision  of  law,  the  board  of  parole may impose as a condition of
  post-release supervision that for a  period  not  exceeding  six  months
  immediately  following  release from the underlying term of imprisonment
  the person be transferred to  and  participate  in  the  programs  of  a
  residential  treatment  facility  as that term is defined in subdivision
  six  of  section  two  of  the  correction  law.  Upon  release from the
  underlying term of imprisonment, the person shall be  furnished  with  a
  written   statement   setting   forth  the  conditions  of  post-release
  supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person's conduct and
  supervision.
    4. Revocation of post-release supervision. An alleged violation of any
* * *
  the  date  of  delinquency until restoration to post-release supervision
  shall first be credited to the maximum or aggregate maximum term of  the
  sentence or sentences of imprisonment, but only to the extent authorized
  by subdivision three of section 70.40 of this article. Any time spent in
  custody  solely  pursuant  to  such  delinquency after completion of the
  maximum or aggregate maximum  term  of  the  sentence  or  sentences  of
  imprisonment   shall   be   credited   to  the  period  of  post-release
  supervision, if any; and (iv) if the person is ordered returned  to  the
  department of corrections and community supervision, the person shall be
  required  to  serve  the  time  assessment  before  being re-released to
  post-release supervision. In the event  the  balance  of  the  remaining
  period  of  post-release  supervision  is  six months or less, such time
  assessment may be up to six months unless a longer period is  authorized
  pursuant  to  subdivision one of this section. The time assessment shall
  commence upon the issuance of a determination after a final hearing that
  the person has violated one or more  conditions  of  supervision.  While
  serving  such assessment, the person shall not receive any good behavior
  allowance pursuant to section eight hundred three of the correction law.
  Any time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until  return  to
  the  department  of corrections and community supervision shall first be
* * *