2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - SENTENCES
Title E - SENTENCES
Article 70 - (70.00 - 70.85) SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
70.45 - Determinate sentence; post-release supervision.
NY Penal L § 70.45 (2012) What's This?
    1. In general. When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in
  each  case  state  not  only  the  term  of  imprisonment,  but  also an
  additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant  to
  this article. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five
  of  this  section  and  a  violation  of  any  condition  of supervision
  occurring at any time during such  period  of  post-release  supervision
  shall  subject  the  defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to
  the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not  to
  exceed five years; provided, however, that a defendant serving a term of
  post-release  supervision  for  a conviction of a felony sex offense, as
  defined in section 70.80 of this article, may be subject  to  a  further
  period  of  imprisonment  up  to  the balance of the remaining period of
  post-release supervision. Such  maximum  limits  shall  not  preclude  a
  longer  period  of  further  imprisonment  for  a  violation  where  the
  defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.
    1-a. When, following a final  hearing,  a  time  assessment  has  been
  imposed  upon  a person convicted of a felony sex offense who owes three
  years or more on a period of post-release supervision, imposed  pursuant
  to  subdivision  two-a  of  this  section, such defendant, after serving
  three years of the time assessment, shall be reviewed by  the  board  of
  parole  and  may  be re-released to post-release supervision only upon a
  determination by the board of parole made in accordance with subdivision
  two of section  two  hundred  fifty-nine-i  of  the  executive  law.  If
  re-release  is not granted, the board shall specify a date not more than
* * *
  residential  treatment  facility  as that term is defined in subdivision
  six  of  section  two  of  the  correction  law.  Upon  release from the
  underlying term of imprisonment, the person shall be  furnished  with  a
  written   statement   setting   forth  the  conditions  of  post-release
  supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person's conduct and
  supervision.
    4. Revocation of post-release supervision. An alleged violation of any
  condition of post-release supervision  shall  be  initiated,  heard  and
  determined  in  accordance with the provisions of subdivisions three and
  four of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law.
    5. Calculation of service of period  of  post-release  supervision.  A
  period  or  periods  of post-release supervision shall be calculated and
  served as follows:
    (a) A period of  post-release  supervision  shall  commence  upon  the
  person's  release  from imprisonment to supervision by the department of
  corrections and community supervision and shall interrupt the running of
  the  determinate  sentence  or  sentences  of   imprisonment   and   the
  indeterminate  sentence  or  sentences  of  imprisonment,  if  any.  The
  remaining portion of any maximum or aggregate maximum term shall then be
  held in abeyance until  the  successful  completion  of  the  period  of
  post-release  supervision  or  the person's return to the custody of the
  department of corrections and community  supervision,  whichever  occurs
  first.
    (b) Upon the completion of the period of post-release supervision, the
  running  of  such sentence or sentences of imprisonment shall resume and
  only then shall the  remaining  portion  of  any  maximum  or  aggregate
  maximum term previously held in abeyance be credited with and diminished
  by  such  period  of  post-release supervision. The person shall then be
* * *
  sentence or sentences of imprisonment, but only to the extent authorized
  by subdivision three of section 70.40 of this article. Any time spent in
  custody  solely  pursuant  to  such  delinquency after completion of the
  maximum or aggregate maximum  term  of  the  sentence  or  sentences  of
  imprisonment   shall   be   credited   to  the  period  of  post-release
  supervision, if any; and (iv) if the person is ordered returned  to  the
  department of corrections and community supervision, the person shall be
  required  to  serve  the  time  assessment  before  being re-released to
  post-release supervision. In the event  the  balance  of  the  remaining
  period  of  post-release  supervision  is  six months or less, such time
  assessment may be up to six months unless a longer period is  authorized
  pursuant  to  subdivision one of this section. The time assessment shall
  commence upon the issuance of a determination after a final hearing that
  the person has violated one or more  conditions  of  supervision.  While
  serving  such assessment, the person shall not receive any good behavior
  allowance pursuant to section eight hundred three of the correction law.
  Any time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until  return  to
  the  department  of corrections and community supervision shall first be
  credited to the maximum or aggregate maximum term  of  the  sentence  or
  sentences  of  imprisonment,  but  only  to  the  extent  authorized  by
* * *