2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - SENTENCES
Title E - SENTENCES
Article 70 - (70.00 - 70.85) SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
70.45 - Determinate sentence; post-release supervision.
NY Penal L § 70.45 (2012) What's This?
    1. In general. When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in
  each  case  state  not  only  the  term  of  imprisonment,  but  also an
  additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant  to
  this article. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five
  of  this  section  and  a  violation  of  any  condition  of supervision
  occurring at any time during such  period  of  post-release  supervision
  shall  subject  the  defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to
  the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not  to
  exceed five years; provided, however, that a defendant serving a term of
  post-release  supervision  for  a conviction of a felony sex offense, as
  defined in section 70.80 of this article, may be subject  to  a  further
  period  of  imprisonment  up  to  the balance of the remaining period of
  post-release supervision. Such  maximum  limits  shall  not  preclude  a
  longer  period  of  further  imprisonment  for  a  violation  where  the
  defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.
    1-a. When, following a final  hearing,  a  time  assessment  has  been
  imposed  upon  a person convicted of a felony sex offense who owes three
  years or more on a period of post-release supervision, imposed  pursuant
  to  subdivision  two-a  of  this  section, such defendant, after serving
  three years of the time assessment, shall be reviewed by  the  board  of
* * *