2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - SENTENCES
Title E - SENTENCES
Article 70 - (70.00 - 70.85) SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
70.45 - Determinate sentence; post-release supervision.
NY Penal L § 70.45 (2012) What's This?
    1. In general. When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in
  each  case  state  not  only  the  term  of  imprisonment,  but  also an
  additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant  to
  this article. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five
  of  this  section  and  a  violation  of  any  condition  of supervision
  occurring at any time during such  period  of  post-release  supervision
  shall  subject  the  defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to
  the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not  to
  exceed five years; provided, however, that a defendant serving a term of
  post-release  supervision  for  a conviction of a felony sex offense, as
  defined in section 70.80 of this article, may be subject  to  a  further
  period  of  imprisonment  up  to  the balance of the remaining period of
  post-release supervision. Such  maximum  limits  shall  not  preclude  a
  longer  period  of  further  imprisonment  for  a  violation  where  the
  defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.
    1-a. When, following a final  hearing,  a  time  assessment  has  been
  imposed  upon  a person convicted of a felony sex offense who owes three
  years or more on a period of post-release supervision, imposed  pursuant
  to  subdivision  two-a  of  this  section, such defendant, after serving
  three years of the time assessment, shall be reviewed by  the  board  of
* * *
  imposed  pursuant to either section 70.04, section 70.06, or subdivision
  five of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction  of  a  class  B
  violent or non-violent felony sex offense as defined in section 70.80 of
  this article; and
    (j)  such period shall be not less than ten years nor more than twenty
  years whenever any  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment  is  imposed
  pursuant to subdivision four of section 70.07 of this article.
    3.  Conditions  of post-release supervision. The board of parole shall
  establish and impose conditions of post-release supervision in the  same
  manner  and to the same extent as it may establish and impose conditions
  in accordance with the executive law upon persons who are granted parole
  or  conditional  release;  provided  that,  notwithstanding  any   other
  provision  of  law,  the  board  of  parole may impose as a condition of
  post-release supervision that for a  period  not  exceeding  six  months
  immediately  following  release from the underlying term of imprisonment
  the person be transferred to  and  participate  in  the  programs  of  a
  residential  treatment  facility  as that term is defined in subdivision
  six  of  section  two  of  the  correction  law.  Upon  release from the
  underlying term of imprisonment, the person shall be  furnished  with  a
  written   statement   setting   forth  the  conditions  of  post-release
  supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person's conduct and
  supervision.
    4. Revocation of post-release supervision. An alleged violation of any
  condition of post-release supervision  shall  be  initiated,  heard  and
  determined  in  accordance with the provisions of subdivisions three and
  four of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law.
    5. Calculation of service of period  of  post-release  supervision.  A
  period  or  periods  of post-release supervision shall be calculated and
  served as follows:
* * *
  section 70.30 of this article.
    (d)  When  a  person  is  alleged  to  have  violated  a  condition of
  post-release supervision and the department of corrections and community
  supervision  has  declared  such  person  to  be  delinquent:  (i)   the
  declaration  of  delinquency  shall interrupt the period of post-release
  supervision; (ii) such interruption shall continue until the  person  is
  restored to post-release supervision; (iii) if the person is restored to
  post-release  supervision  without  being  returned to the department of
  corrections and community supervision, any time spent  in  custody  from
  the  date  of  delinquency until restoration to post-release supervision
  shall first be credited to the maximum or aggregate maximum term of  the
  sentence or sentences of imprisonment, but only to the extent authorized
  by subdivision three of section 70.40 of this article. Any time spent in
  custody  solely  pursuant  to  such  delinquency after completion of the
  maximum or aggregate maximum  term  of  the  sentence  or  sentences  of
  imprisonment   shall   be   credited   to  the  period  of  post-release
  supervision, if any; and (iv) if the person is ordered returned  to  the
  department of corrections and community supervision, the person shall be
  required  to  serve  the  time  assessment  before  being re-released to
  post-release supervision. In the event  the  balance  of  the  remaining
* * *