2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - Sentences
Title E - Sentences
Article 70 - Sentences of Imprisonment
70.45 - Determinate Sentence; Post-Release Supervision.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 70.45 (2019)
  1. In general. When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in
each  case  state  not  only  the  term  of  imprisonment,  but  also an
additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant  to
this article. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five
of  this  section  and  a  violation  of  any  condition  of supervision
occurring at any time during such  period  of  post-release  supervision
shall  subject  the  defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to
the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not  to
exceed five years; provided, however, that a defendant serving a term of
post-release  supervision  for  a conviction of a felony sex offense, as
defined in section 70.80 of this article, may be subject  to  a  further
period  of  imprisonment  up  to  the balance of the remaining period of
post-release supervision. Such  maximum  limits  shall  not  preclude  a
longer  period  of  further  imprisonment  for  a  violation  where  the
defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.
  1-a. When, following a final  hearing,  a  time  assessment  has  been
imposed  upon  a person convicted of a felony sex offense who owes three
years or more on a period of post-release supervision, imposed  pursuant
to  subdivision  two-a  of  this  section, such defendant, after serving
three years of the time assessment, shall be reviewed by  the  board  of
* * *
(c) such period shall be not less than one year nor more than two years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision three or four of section 70.70 of this article upon conviction of a class D or class E felony offense or subdivision ten of section 60.12 of this title;
(d) such period shall be not less than one and one-half years nor more than three years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision three or four of section 70.70 of this article upon conviction of a class B felony or class C felony offense or subdivision eleven of section 60.12 of this title;
(e) such period shall be not less than one and one-half years nor more than three years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section 70.02 of this article or subdivision two or eight of section 60.12 of this title upon a conviction of a class D or class E violent felony offense or subdivision four, five, six, or seven of section 60.12 of this title;
(f) such period shall be not less than two and one-half years nor more than five years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section 70.02 of this article or subdivision two or eight of section 60.12 of this title upon a conviction of a class B or class C violent felony offense. 2-a. Periods of post-release supervision for felony sex offenses. The period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence imposed for a felony sex offense as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 70.80 of this article shall be as follows:
* * *