2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - Sentences
Title E - Sentences
Article 70 - Sentences of Imprisonment
70.45 - Determinate Sentence; Post-Release Supervision.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 70.45 (2019)
* * *
(e) not less than five years nor more than fifteen years whenever a determinate sentence is imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section 70.02 of this article upon a conviction of a class C violent felony sex offense as defined in section 70.80 of this article;
(f) not less than five years nor more than twenty years whenever a determinate sentence is imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section 70.02 of this article upon a conviction of a class B violent felony sex offense as defined in section 70.80 of this article;
(g) not less than five years nor more than fifteen years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to either section 70.04, section 70.06, or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction of a class D or class E violent or non-violent felony sex offense as defined in section 70.80 of this article;
(h) not less than seven years nor more than twenty years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to either section 70.04, section 70.06, or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction of a class C violent or non-violent felony sex offense as defined in section 70.80 of this article;
(i) such period shall be not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to either section 70.04, section 70.06, or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction of a class B violent or non-violent felony sex offense as defined in section 70.80 of this article; and
(j) such period shall be not less than ten years nor more than twenty years whenever any determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision four of section 70.07 of this article. 3. Conditions of post-release supervision. The board of parole shall establish and impose conditions of post-release supervision in the same manner and to the same extent as it may establish and impose conditions in accordance with the executive law upon persons who are granted parole or conditional release; provided that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of parole may impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility as that term is defined in subdivision six of section two of the correction law. Upon release from the underlying term of imprisonment, the person shall be furnished with a written statement setting forth the conditions of post-release supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person's conduct and supervision. 4. Revocation of post-release supervision. An alleged violation of any condition of post-release supervision shall be initiated, heard and determined in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions three and four of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law. 5. Calculation of service of period of post-release supervision. A period or periods of post-release supervision shall be calculated and served as follows:
* * *