2013 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
297 - Procedure.
NY Exec L § 297 (2012) What's This?
    § 297. Procedure.  1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be  aggrieved  by an
* * *
  discretion,  the  division  shall  investigate whether the respondent is
  complying with the terms of such agreement or order. Upon a  finding  of
  non-compliance,  the  division  shall  take appropriate action to assure
  compliance.
    8. No officer, agent or employee of the  division  shall  make  public
  with respect to a particular person without his consent information from
  reports obtained by the division except as necessary to the conduct of a
  proceeding under this section.
    9.  Any  person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
  practice shall have a cause  of  action  in  any  court  of  appropriate
  jurisdiction  for damages, including, in cases of housing discrimination
  only, punitive damages, and such other remedies as may  be  appropriate,
  including  any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four of
  this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
  any local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the  superintendent
  pursuant  to  the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this
  chapter, provided that, where the division has dismissed such  complaint
  on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
  untimeliness, or on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of  remedies  is
  annulled,  such  person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no
  complaint had been filed with the division.  At  any  time  prior  to  a
  hearing  before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint pending
  at the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint  and
  annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim
  may  be  pursued  in  court,  and  the  division may, upon such request,
  dismiss the complaint on the grounds that such person's election  of  an
* * *
  twenty  days  following  a  determination  of probable cause pursuant to
  subdivision two of this section to elect to have an action commenced  in
  a civil court, and an attorney representing the division of human rights
  will  be  appointed  to  present  the  complaint  in court, or, with the
  consent of the division, the case  may  be  presented  by  complainant's
  attorney.   A  complaint  filed  by  the  equal  employment  opportunity
  commission to comply with the requirements of 42 USC 2000e-5(c)  and  42
  USC  12117(a)  and  29  USC  633(b) shall not constitute the filing of a
  complaint within the meaning of this  subdivision.  No  person  who  has
  initiated  any action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an
  action pending before any administrative agency under any other  law  of
  the  state  based  upon an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory
  practice under this article, may file a complaint with  respect  to  the
  same   grievance  under  this  section  or  under  section  two  hundred
  ninety-six-a of this article.
    10. With respect to cases of housing discrimination only, in an action
  or  proceeding  at  law  under  this  section  or  section  two  hundred
  ninety-eight  of  this article, the commissioner or the court may in its
  discretion  award  reasonable  attorney's  fees  to  any  prevailing  or
  substantially  prevailing  party;  provided,  however, that a prevailing
  respondent or defendant in order to recover such  reasonable  attorney's
* * *