2013 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
297 - Procedure.
NY Exec L § 297 (2012) What's This?
    § 297. Procedure.  1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be  aggrieved  by an
* * *
    b. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this  subdivision,
  with  respect  to  housing  discrimination only, after the filing of any
  complaint, the division shall, within thirty days after receipt, serve a
  copy thereof upon  the  respondent  and  all  persons  it  deems  to  be
  necessary   parties,   and   make  prompt  investigation  in  connection
  therewith. Within one hundred days  after  a  complaint  is  filed,  the
  division shall determine whether it has jurisdiction and, if so, whether
  there  is  probable  cause  to  believe  that  the  person  named in the
  complaint, hereinafter referred to as the respondent, has engaged or  is
  engaging  in  an  unlawful  discriminatory  practice.  If  it finds with
  respect to any respondent that it lacks jurisdiction  or  that  probable
  cause  does  not  exist,  the  commissioner  shall issue and cause to be
  served on the complainant an order dismissing such  allegations  of  the
  said complaint as to such respondent.
    3. a. If in the judgment of the division the circumstances so warrant,
  it  may,  at  any  time  after  the filing of the complaint, endeavor to
  eliminate  such  unlawful   discriminatory   practice   by   conference,
  conciliation  and  persuasion. Each conciliation agreement shall include
  provisions requiring the respondent to refrain from  the  commission  of
  unlawful  discriminatory  practices  in  the future and may contain such
* * *
  complaint,  as  the same may have been amended, requiring the respondent
  or respondents to answer the charges of such complaint and appear  at  a
  public  hearing  before  a hearing examiner at a time not less than five
  nor more than fifteen days after such service and at a place to be fixed
  by the division and specified in such notice.  The  place  of  any  such
  hearing  shall  be the office of the division or such other place as may
  be designated by the division. The case  in  support  of  the  complaint
  shall  be  presented  by  one of the attorneys or agents of the division
  and, at the option of the complainant, by his or her attorney. With  the
  consent  of  the division, the case in support of the complainant may be
  presented solely by his or  her  attorney.  No  person  who  shall  have
  previously  made the investigation, engaged in a conciliation proceeding
  or caused the notice to be issued shall act as  a  hearing  examiner  in
  such  case.  Attempts at conciliation shall not be received in evidence.
  At least two business days prior to the hearing  the  respondent  shall,
  and  any  necessary  party  may, file a written answer to the complaint,
  sworn to subject to the penalties of  perjury,  with  the  division  and
  serve  a copy upon all other parties to the proceeding. A respondent who
  has filed an answer, or whose default in answering has  been  set  aside
  for  good cause shown may appear at such hearing in person or otherwise,
* * *
  only, punitive damages, and such other remedies as may  be  appropriate,
  including  any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four of
  this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
  any local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the  superintendent
  pursuant  to  the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this
  chapter, provided that, where the division has dismissed such  complaint
  on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
  untimeliness, or on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of  remedies  is
  annulled,  such  person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no
  complaint had been filed with the division.  At  any  time  prior  to  a
  hearing  before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint pending
  at the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint  and
  annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim
  may  be  pursued  in  court,  and  the  division may, upon such request,
  dismiss the complaint on the grounds that such person's election  of  an
  administrative  remedy  is  annulled. Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of
  section two hundred four of the civil  practice  law  and  rules,  if  a
  complaint  is so annulled by the division, upon the request of the party
  bringing such complaint before the  division,  such  party's  rights  to
  bring  such  cause  of action before a court of appropriate jurisdiction
  shall be limited by the statute of limitations in effect in  such  court
  at  the  time  the  complaint was initially filed with the division. Any
* * *