2013 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
297 - Procedure.
NY Exec L § 297 (2012) What's This?
    § 297. Procedure.  1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be  aggrieved  by an
* * *
    b.  If  the  respondent  fails  to  answer  the complaint, the hearing
  examiner designated to conduct the hearing may enter the default and the
  hearing shall proceed on the evidence in support of the complaint.  Such
  default  may be set aside only for good cause shown upon equitable terms
  and conditions.
    c. Within one hundred eighty  days  after  the  commencement  of  such
  hearing,   a  determination  shall  be  made  and  an  order  served  as
  hereinafter provided. If, upon all the  evidence  at  the  hearing,  the
  commissioner  shall  find  that a respondent has engaged in any unlawful
  discriminatory  practice  as  defined  in this article, the commissioner
  shall state findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be  served  on
  such respondent an order, based on such findings and setting them forth,
  and including such of the following provisions as in the judgment of the
  division  will  effectuate  the  purposes of this article: (i) requiring
  such respondent to cease and desist from  such  unlawful  discriminatory
  practice;  (ii)  requiring  such  respondent  to  take  such affirmative
  action,  including  (but  not  limited  to)  hiring,  reinstatement   or
  upgrading  of  employees,  with  or  without  back  pay,  restoration to
  membership  in  any  respondent  labor  organization,  admission  to  or
  participation  in  a  guidance program, apprenticeship training program,
  on-the-job training program or other occupational training or retraining
* * *
  reports obtained by the division except as necessary to the conduct of a
  proceeding under this section.
    9.  Any  person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
  practice shall have a cause  of  action  in  any  court  of  appropriate
  jurisdiction  for damages, including, in cases of housing discrimination
  only, punitive damages, and such other remedies as may  be  appropriate,
  including  any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four of
  this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
  any local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the  superintendent
  pursuant  to  the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this
  chapter, provided that, where the division has dismissed such  complaint
  on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
  untimeliness, or on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of  remedies  is
  annulled,  such  person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no
  complaint had been filed with the division.  At  any  time  prior  to  a
  hearing  before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint pending
  at the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint  and
  annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim
  may  be  pursued  in  court,  and  the  division may, upon such request,
  dismiss the complaint on the grounds that such person's election  of  an
  administrative  remedy  is  annulled. Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of
  section two hundred four of the civil  practice  law  and  rules,  if  a
  complaint  is so annulled by the division, upon the request of the party
  bringing such complaint before the  division,  such  party's  rights  to
  bring  such  cause  of action before a court of appropriate jurisdiction
  shall be limited by the statute of limitations in effect in  such  court
  at  the  time  the  complaint was initially filed with the division. Any
* * *
  action pending before any administrative agency under any other  law  of
  the  state  based  upon an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory
  practice under this article, may file a complaint with  respect  to  the
  same   grievance  under  this  section  or  under  section  two  hundred
  ninety-six-a of this article.
    10. With respect to cases of housing discrimination only, in an action
  or  proceeding  at  law  under  this  section  or  section  two  hundred
  ninety-eight  of  this article, the commissioner or the court may in its
  discretion  award  reasonable  attorney's  fees  to  any  prevailing  or
  substantially  prevailing  party;  provided,  however, that a prevailing
  respondent or defendant in order to recover such  reasonable  attorney's
  fees must make a motion requesting such fees and show that the action or
  proceeding  brought  was  frivolous;  and  further  provided  that  in a
  proceeding brought in the division of human rights, the commissioner may
  only award attorney's fees as part of  a  final  order  after  a  public
  hearing  held  pursuant  to subdivision four of this section. In no case
  shall attorney's fees be awarded to the division, nor shall the division
  be  liable  to  a  prevailing  or  substantially  prevailing  party  for
  attorney's  fees,  except  in a case in which the division is a party to
  the action or the proceeding in the division's capacity as an  employer.
  In  order to find the action or proceeding to be frivolous, the court or
* * *