2013 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - (290 - 301) HUMAN RIGHTS LAW
297 - Procedure.
NY Exec L § 297 (2012) What's This?
    § 297. Procedure.  1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be  aggrieved  by an
* * *
  by a respondent through the commission of unlawful  discriminatory  acts
  described  in  subdivision  three-b of section two hundred ninety-six of
  this article; and (vi) assessing civil fines and penalties, in an amount
  not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, to be  paid  to  the  state  by  a
  respondent  found  to  have committed an unlawful discriminatory act, or
  not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars to be paid to the state by  a
  respondent  found to have committed an unlawful discriminatory act which
  is found to be willful, wanton or malicious; (vii) requiring a report of
  the manner of compliance. If, upon all the  evidence,  the  commissioner
  shall  find  that  a  respondent  has  not  engaged in any such unlawful
  discriminatory practice, he or she shall  state  findings  of  fact  and
  shall  issue and cause to be served on the complainant an order based on
  such findings and setting them forth dismissing the said complaint as to
  such respondent. A copy of each order issued by the  commissioner  shall
  be  delivered  in  all  cases  to the attorney general, the secretary of
  state, if he or she has issued a license to  the  respondent,  and  such
  other  public  officers  as  the  division deems proper, and if any such
  order issued by the commissioner  concerns  a  regulated  creditor,  the
  commissioner   shall   forward   a   copy  of  any  such  order  to  the
  superintendent. A copy of any complaint filed against any respondent who
* * *
  discretion,  the  division  shall  investigate whether the respondent is
  complying with the terms of such agreement or order. Upon a  finding  of
  non-compliance,  the  division  shall  take appropriate action to assure
  compliance.
    8. No officer, agent or employee of the  division  shall  make  public
  with respect to a particular person without his consent information from
  reports obtained by the division except as necessary to the conduct of a
  proceeding under this section.
    9.  Any  person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
  practice shall have a cause  of  action  in  any  court  of  appropriate
  jurisdiction  for damages, including, in cases of housing discrimination
  only, punitive damages, and such other remedies as may  be  appropriate,
  including  any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four of
  this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
  any local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the  superintendent
  pursuant  to  the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this
  chapter, provided that, where the division has dismissed such  complaint
  on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
  untimeliness, or on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of  remedies  is
  annulled,  such  person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no
  complaint had been filed with the division.  At  any  time  prior  to  a
  hearing  before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint pending
  at the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint  and
  annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim
  may  be  pursued  in  court,  and  the  division may, upon such request,
  dismiss the complaint on the grounds that such person's election  of  an
* * *