2022 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - Human Rights Law
297 - Procedure.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 297 (2022)
§ 297. Procedure.  1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be  aggrieved  by an
unlawful discriminatory practice may, by himself or herself  or  his  or
* * *
or  equity. The testimony taken at the hearing shall be under oath and a
record made.
  b. If the respondent  fails  to  answer  the  complaint,  the  hearing
examiner designated to conduct the hearing may enter the default and the
hearing  shall proceed on the evidence in support of the complaint. Such
default may be set aside only for good cause shown upon equitable  terms
and conditions.
  c.  Within  one  hundred  eighty  days  after the commencement of such
hearing,  a  determination  shall  be  made  and  an  order  served   as
hereinafter  provided.  If,  upon  all  the evidence at the hearing, the
commissioner shall find that a respondent has engaged  in  any  unlawful
discriminatory  practice  as  defined  in this article, the commissioner
shall state findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be  served  on
such respondent an order, based on such findings and setting them forth,
and including such of the following provisions as in the judgment of the
division  will  effectuate  the  purposes of this article: (i) requiring
such respondent to cease and desist from  such  unlawful  discriminatory
practice;  (ii)  requiring  such  respondent  to  take  such affirmative
action,  including  (but  not  limited  to)  hiring,  reinstatement   or
upgrading  of  employees,  with  or  without  back  pay,  restoration to
membership  in  any  respondent  labor  organization,  admission  to  or
participation  in  a  guidance program, apprenticeship training program,
on-the-job training program or other occupational training or retraining
* * *
any other damages or payment imposed upon a respondent pursuant to  this
article.  In  cases  of employment discrimination where the employer has
fewer than fifty employees, such civil fine or penalty may  be  paid  in
reasonable  installments,  in accordance with regulations promulgated by
the division. Such regulations shall require the payment  of  reasonable
interest resulting from the delay, and in no case permit installments to
be made over a period longer than three years.
  5.  Any  complaint  filed  pursuant  to  this section must be so filed
within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory  practice.  In
cases  of  sexual harassment in employment, any complaint filed pursuant
to this section must be so filed within three years  after  the  alleged
unlawful discriminatory practices.
  6.  At  any  time  after  the  filing of a complaint with the division
alleging an unlawful discriminatory practice under this article, if  the
division determines that the respondent is doing or procuring to be done
any  act  tending  to  render ineffectual any order the commissioner may
enter in such proceeding, the commissioner  may  apply  to  the  supreme
court  in  any county where the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice
was committed, or where any respondent resides or  maintains  an  office
for the transaction of business, or if the complaint alleges an unlawful
discriminatory practice under subdivision two-a or paragraph (a), (b) or
(c)  of  subdivision  five  of  section  two  hundred ninety-six of this
* * *
including any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four  of
this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
any  local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the superintendent
pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a  of  this
article,  provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint
on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
untimeliness,  or  on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of remedies is
annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as  if  no
complaint  had  been  filed  with  the  division. At any time prior to a
hearing before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint  pending
at  the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint and
annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim
may be pursued in court,  and  the  division  may,  upon  such  request,
dismiss  the  complaint on the grounds that such person's election of an
administrative remedy is annulled. Notwithstanding  subdivision  (a)  of
section  two  hundred  four  of  the  civil practice law and rules, if a
complaint is so annulled by the division, upon the request of the  party
bringing  such  complaint  before  the  division, such party's rights to
bring such cause of action before a court  of  appropriate  jurisdiction
shall  be  limited by the statute of limitations in effect in such court
at the time the complaint was initially filed  with  the  division.  Any
* * *