2013 New York Consolidated Laws
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 13 - (230 - 255) PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO MORE THAN ONE TYPE OF MATRIMONIAL ACTION
237 - Counsel fees and expenses.
NY Dom Rel L § 237 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their  respective
  attorneys,  shall  file  an  affidavit  with  the  court  detailing  the
  financial agreement between the party and the attorney.  Such  affidavit
  shall  include  the  amount  of any retainer, the amounts paid and still
  owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts
  paid,  or  to  be  paid,  any  experts,  and   any   additional   costs,
  disbursements or expenses. Any applications for fees and expenses may be
  maintained by the attorney for either spouse in his own name in the same
  proceeding.  Payment  of  any  retainer  fees  to  the  attorney for the
  petitioning party shall not preclude any awards of fees and expenses  to
  an applicant which would otherwise be allowed under this section.
    (b)  Upon  any  application  to  enforce,  annul or modify an order or
  judgment for alimony, maintenance, distributive award,  distribution  of
  marital  property or for custody, visitation, or maintenance of a child,
  made as in section two hundred thirty-six or section two  hundred  forty
  of  this  article  provided,  or  upon any application by writ of habeas
  corpus or by petition  and  order  to  show  cause  concerning  custody,
  visitation  or  maintenance of a child, the court may direct a spouse or
  parent to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly  to
  the  attorney of the other spouse or parent to enable the other party to
  carry on or defend the application or proceeding by the other spouse  or
  parent as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to
  the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall
  be  a  rebuttable  presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the
  less monied spouse. In exercising  the  court's  discretion,  the  court
  shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and
  that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on
  a  timely  basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation
  from the commencement of the proceeding. Applications for the  award  of
  fees  and  expenses  may  be  made  at  any time or times prior to final
  judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their  respective
  attorneys,  shall  file  an  affidavit  with  the  court  detailing  the
  financial agreement, between the party and the attorney. Such  affidavit
  shall  include  the  amount  of any retainer, the amounts paid and still
* * *