2013 New York Consolidated Laws
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 13 - (230 - 255) PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO MORE THAN ONE TYPE OF MATRIMONIAL ACTION
237 - Counsel fees and expenses.
NY Dom Rel L § 237 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  of New York and did not appear therein where  such  spouse  asserts  the
  nullity   of  such  foreign  judgment,  (5)  to  obtain  maintenance  or
  distribution of property following a foreign judgment of divorce, or (6)
  to enjoin the prosecution in any other jurisdiction of an action  for  a
  divorce,  the  court  may  direct  either spouse or, where an action for
  annulment is maintained after the death of  a  spouse,  may  direct  the
  person  or  persons maintaining the action, to pay counsel fees and fees
  and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse  to
  enable  the  other  party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding
  as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having  regard  to  the
  circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.  There shall be
  rebuttable  presumption  that  counsel fees shall be awarded to the less
  monied spouse. In exercising the court's  discretion,  the  court  shall
  seek  to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that
  where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be  awarded  on  a
  timely  basis,  pendente  lite,  so as to enable adequate representation
  from the commencement of the proceeding.  Applications for the award  of
  fees  and  expenses  may  be  made  at  any time or times prior to final
  judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their  respective
  attorneys,  shall  file  an  affidavit  with  the  court  detailing  the
  financial agreement between the party and the attorney.  Such  affidavit
  shall  include  the  amount  of any retainer, the amounts paid and still
  owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts
* * *