2022 New York Laws
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 13 - Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
237 - Counsel Fees and Expenses.
NY Dom Rel L § 237 (2022)
§  237.  Counsel  fees and expenses.   (a) In any action or proceeding
* * *
nullity   of  such  foreign  judgment,  (5)  to  obtain  maintenance  or
distribution of property following a foreign judgment of divorce, or (6)
to enjoin the prosecution in any other jurisdiction of an action  for  a
divorce,  the  court  may  direct  either spouse or, where an action for
annulment is maintained after the death of  a  spouse,  may  direct  the
person  or  persons maintaining the action, to pay counsel fees and fees
and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse  to
enable  the  other  party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding
as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having  regard  to  the
circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.  There shall be
a  rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less
monied spouse. In exercising the court's  discretion,  the  court  shall
seek  to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that
where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be  awarded  on  a
timely  basis,  pendente  lite,  so as to enable adequate representation
from the commencement of the proceeding.  Applications for the award  of
fees  and  expenses  may  be  made  at  any time or times prior to final
judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their  respective
attorneys,  shall  file  an  affidavit  with  the  court  detailing  the
financial agreement between the party and the attorney.  Such  affidavit
shall  include  the  amount  of any retainer, the amounts paid and still
* * *
having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court's discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the proceeding. Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their respective attorneys, shall file an affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement, between the party and the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses. Any applications for fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for either spouse in counsel's own name in the same proceeding. Payment of any retainer fees to the attorney for the petitioning party shall not preclude any awards of fees and expenses to an applicant which would otherwise be allowed under this section.
* * *