2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5202 - Judgment creditor's rights in personal property.
NY CPLR § 5202 (2012) What's This?
    §  5202.    Judgment  creditor's  rights  in  personal property.   (a)
  Execution creditor's rights.  Where a judgment creditor has delivered an
  execution to a sheriff, the judgment creditor's rights in a debt owed to
  the judgment debtor or in an interest of the judgment debtor in personal
  property, against which debt or property the judgment may  be  enforced,
  are  superior to the extent of the amount of the execution to the rights
  of any transferee of the debt or property, except:
    1.    a  transferee  who  acquired  the  debt  or  property  for  fair
  consideration before it was levied upon; or
    2.   a transferee who acquired a debt or personal property not capable
  of delivery for fair consideration after  it  was  levied  upon  without
  knowledge of the levy.
    (b)   Other judgment creditor's rights.  Where a judgment creditor has
  secured an order for delivery  of,  payment  of,  or  appointment  of  a
  receiver  of,  a  debt owed to the judgment debtor or an interest of the
  judgment debtor in personal property, the judgment creditor's rights  in
  the debt or property are superior to the rights of any transferee of the
  debt  or property, except a transferee who acquired the debt or property
  for fair consideration and without notice of such order.