2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 32 - (3201 - R3222) ACCELERATED JUDGMENT
R3214 - Motions heard by judge supervising disclosure; stay of disclosure.
NY CPLR § R3214 (2012) What's This?
    Rule.   3214.   Motions heard by judge supervising disclosure; stay of
  disclosure.  (a)    Judge  supervising  disclosure.  Unless  the   chief
  administrator  of the courts has, by rule, provided otherwise, if a case
  has been assigned to a judge to supervise disclosure pursuant to section
  3104, all motions preliminary to trial shall be referred to  such  judge
  whenever practicable.
    (b) Stay of disclosure. Service of a notice of motion under rule 3211,
  3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion
  unless the court orders otherwise.  If the motion is based solely on the
  defense  that  the summons and complaint, summons with notice, or notice
  of petition and petition was not properly served, disclosure  shall  not
  be stayed unless the court orders otherwise.