2012 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 20-A - (483 - 489) CIGARETTE MARKETING STANDARDS
483 - Definitions.
NY Tax L § 483 (2012) What's This?
    §  483.  Definitions.  (a)  Any  term which is defined by section four
  hundred seventy of this chapter shall have the same meaning when used in
  this article, except that for purposes of  this  article  the  following
  terms shall have the meanings herein indicated:
    1.  "Basic  cost  of  cigarettes"  shall  mean  the  invoice  cost  of
  cigarettes to the agent who purchases  from  the  manufacturer,  or  the
  replacement  cost  of  cigarettes  to  the  agent,  in the quantity last
  purchased,  whichever  is  lower,  less  all  trade  discounts,   except
  discounts  for  cash, to which shall be added the full face value of any
  stamps which may be required by law.
    2. "Wholesale dealer" shall mean any person, other than an agent,  who
  sells  cigarettes  to  retail  dealers  or other persons for purposes of
  resale only and who maintains a separate warehousing  facility  for  the
  purpose  of  receiving  and  distributing  cigarettes and conducting its
  wholesale business. If such person is also a retail dealer, such  person
  shall  maintain separate premises for such retail business. It shall not
  include a vending machine operator.
    3. "Chain store"  shall  mean  any  person  or  persons  who  owns  or
  maintains  fifteen  or more retail outlets in New York state, having one
  hundred percent common ownership, through which cigarettes are  sold  at
  retail.   Vending machine operators who sell cigarettes at not less than
  fifteen separate outlets shall be considered  to  be  chain  stores.  It
  shall  also  include  cooperative  members, franchisees and large volume
  outlets. No person shall be considered to be a chain store  unless  such
  person has been registered with the commissioner of taxation and finance
  as provided in section four hundred eighty-nine of this chapter.
    4.  "Retail  dealer" means any person engaged in selling cigarettes at
  retail, and shall include a chain store, a wholesale dealer or an  agent
* * *
  by the agent with respect to sales of cigarettes to  wholesale  dealers.
  Any  fractional  part  of a cent in the cost to the wholesale dealer per
  carton of cigarettes shall be rounded off to the next  higher  cent.  In
  the  case  of  sales  at  retail by a wholesale dealer, the "cost of the
  wholesale  dealer" shall be the same as the "cost of the retail dealer".
  There shall be determined a separate cost of the  wholesale  dealer  for
  sales to chain stores and for sales to retail dealers.
    (B)  In  the  absence  of  the  filing  with  the  tax  commission  of
  satisfactory proof of a lesser cost of doing business of  the  wholesale
  dealer  making  the  sale,  the  cost of doing business by the wholesale
  dealer with respect to sales to retail dealers shall be presumed  to  be
  three  per  centum  of the basic cost of cigarettes, and with respect to
  sales to chain stores, five-eighths of one percent of the basic cost  of
  cigarettes.
    3.  (A) The term "cost of the retail dealer" shall mean the basic cost
  of cigarettes plus the cost of doing business by the  retail  dealer  as
  evidenced  by the accounting standards and methods regularly employed by
  said retail dealer in his determination of  costs  for  the  purpose  of
  federal   income   tax   reporting   for  the  total  operation  of  his
  establishment, and shall include, without limitation,  labor,  including
  salaries  of executives and officers, rent, depreciation, selling costs,
  maintenance of equipment, delivery costs, interest payable, all types of
  licenses, taxes, insurance and advertising expressed as a percentage and
  applied to the basic cost of cigarettes, plus the cost of doing business
  by the agent with respect to sales of cigarettes to retail dealers.  Any
  fractional  part  of a cent in the cost to the retail dealer per package
  or per carton shall be rounded off to the next higher cent.
* * *