2019 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 20-A - Cigarette Marketing Standards
483 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 483 (2019)
§  483.  Definitions.  (a)  Any  term which is defined by section four
* * *
retail, and shall include a chain store, a wholesale dealer or an  agent
for purposes of its sales of cigarettes to consumers.
  5.  "Cooperative  member"  shall mean any member of a "cooperative" as
defined  in  subdivision  (c)  of  section  three  of  the   cooperative
corporations  law,  which  operates  a  distribution  center  from which
members  purchase  grocery  products,  including  prepackaged  food  and
non-food  products  such  as  paper  products,  soaps and detergents for
resale and whose members sell cigarettes at retail  through  fifteen  or
more separate establishments in New York state. In order to qualify as a
"cooperative  member"  for  the  purposes of this article, a dealer must
share in the profits  and  losses  of  the  cooperative  and  must  have
purchased  at  least twenty-five percent of the merchandise it purchased
for resale during the preceding  three  months  from  such  cooperative,
excluding  cigarettes  and  petroleum products. Such volume of purchases
shall be measured by the amount paid for such merchandise, prior to  any
patronage dividends or refunds based on patronage.
  The  registrations  of  those  cooperative members registered as chain
stores prior to the effective  date  of  the  chapter  of  the  laws  of
nineteen  hundred ninety which added this paragraph shall not be revoked
by reason of their failure to  meet  the  twenty-five  percent  purchase
requirement,  the  requirement  that  a  cooperative member belongs to a
cooperative which operates a distribution center or the sharing  in  the
profits  and  losses  requirement  of this paragraph five, and upon each
successive reregistration pursuant to section four  hundred  eighty-nine
of  this  chapter, such cooperative members shall not be subject to such
requirements, but shall be subject to all  other  requirements  of  this
article.
  6.  "Franchisee"  shall mean any person or persons engaged in the sale
of cigarettes as a retail dealer who is a  "franchisee"  as  defined  in
article  thirty-three  of the general business law, and whose franchisor
franchises fifteen or more separate retail establishments  in  New  York
state through which cigarettes are sold.
  7. "Large volume outlet operator" shall mean any person or persons who
sell  cigarettes  at one or more retail outlets each of which had annual
gross sales in the previous calendar  year  of  more  than  two  million
dollars excluding petroleum products in this state.
(b) 1. (A) The term "cost of the agent" shall mean the basic cost of cigarettes plus the cost of doing business by the agent as evidenced by the accounting standards and methods regularly employed by said agent in his determination of costs for the purpose of federal income tax reporting for the total operation of his establishment, and must include, without limitation, labor, including salaries of executives and officers, rent, depreciation, selling costs, maintenance of equipment, delivery costs, interest payable, all types of licenses, taxes, insurance and advertising expressed as a percentage and applied to the basic cost of cigarettes. Any fractional part of a cent in the cost to the agent per carton of cigarettes shall be rounded off to the next higher cent. In the case of sales at retail by an agent, the "cost of the agent" shall be the same as the "cost of the retail dealer". In the case of sales of cigarettes to a chain store having fifteen or more retail outlets, excluding vending machine operators, which are delivered to a central warehouse owned and operated by such chain store and which are delivered to its retail outlets by the chain store, the "cost of the agent" shall be presumed to be the basic cost of cigarettes. There shall be determined a separate cost of the agent for sales to wholesale dealers and for sales to retail dealers.
(B) In the absence of the filing with the commissioner of satisfactory proof of a lesser cost of doing business of the agent making the sale, the cost of doing business by the agent shall be presumed to be seven-eighths of one percent of the basic cost of cigarettes for sales to wholesale dealers plus one cent per package of ten cigarettes, two cents per package of twenty cigarettes and in the case of a package containing more than twenty cigarettes, two cents and one-half of a cent for each five cigarettes in excess of twenty cigarettes, one and one-half percent of the basic cost of cigarettes for sales to chain stores plus one cent per package of ten cigarettes, two cents per package of twenty cigarettes and in the case of a package containing more than twenty cigarettes, two cents and one-half of a cent for each five cigarettes in excess of twenty cigarettes and three and seven-eighths percent of the basic cost of cigarettes with respect to sales to retail dealers plus one cent per package of ten cigarettes, two cents per package of twenty cigarettes and in the case of a package containing more than twenty cigarettes, two cents and one-half of a cent for each five cigarettes in excess of twenty cigarettes and the foregoing cents per pack shall be included in the "cost of doing business by the agent" referred to in paragraphs two and three of this subdivision. 2. (A) The term "cost of the wholesale dealer" shall mean the basic cost of cigarettes plus the cost of doing business by the wholesale dealer as evidenced by the accounting standards and methods regularly employed by said wholesale dealer in his determination of costs for the purpose of federal income tax reporting for the total operation of his establishment, and must include, without limitation, labor, including salaries of executives and officers, rent, depreciation, selling costs, maintenance of equipment, delivery costs, interest payable, all types of licenses, taxes, insurance and advertising expressed as a percentage and
* * *