2019 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 20-A - Cigarette Marketing Standards
483 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Tax L § 483 (2019)
§  483.  Definitions.  (a)  Any  term which is defined by section four
hundred seventy of this chapter shall have the same meaning when used in
this article, except that for purposes of  this  article  the  following
terms shall have the meanings herein indicated:
  1.  "Basic  cost  of  cigarettes"  shall  mean  the  invoice  cost  of
cigarettes to the agent who purchases  from  the  manufacturer,  or  the
replacement  cost  of  cigarettes  to  the  agent,  in the quantity last
purchased,  whichever  is  lower,  less  all  trade  discounts,   except
discounts  for  cash, to which shall be added the full face value of any
stamps which may be required by law.
  2. "Wholesale dealer" shall mean any person, other than an agent,  who
sells  cigarettes  to  retail  dealers  or other persons for purposes of
resale only and who maintains a separate warehousing  facility  for  the
purpose  of  receiving  and  distributing  cigarettes and conducting its
wholesale business. If such person is also a retail dealer, such  person
shall  maintain separate premises for such retail business. It shall not
include a vending machine operator.
  3. "Chain store"  shall  mean  any  person  or  persons  who  owns  or
maintains  fifteen  or more retail outlets in New York state, having one
hundred percent common ownership, through which cigarettes are  sold  at
retail.   Vending machine operators who sell cigarettes at not less than
fifteen separate outlets shall be considered  to  be  chain  stores.  It
shall  also  include  cooperative  members, franchisees and large volume
outlets. No person shall be considered to be a chain store  unless  such
person has been registered with the commissioner of taxation and finance
as provided in section four hundred eighty-nine of this chapter.
  4.  "Retail  dealer" means any person engaged in selling cigarettes at
retail, and shall include a chain store, a wholesale dealer or an  agent
for purposes of its sales of cigarettes to consumers.
  5.  "Cooperative  member"  shall mean any member of a "cooperative" as
defined  in  subdivision  (c)  of  section  three  of  the   cooperative
corporations  law,  which  operates  a  distribution  center  from which
members  purchase  grocery  products,  including  prepackaged  food  and
non-food  products  such  as  paper  products,  soaps and detergents for
resale and whose members sell cigarettes at retail  through  fifteen  or
more separate establishments in New York state. In order to qualify as a
"cooperative  member"  for  the  purposes of this article, a dealer must
share in the profits  and  losses  of  the  cooperative  and  must  have
purchased  at  least twenty-five percent of the merchandise it purchased
for resale during the preceding  three  months  from  such  cooperative,
excluding  cigarettes  and  petroleum products. Such volume of purchases
shall be measured by the amount paid for such merchandise, prior to  any
* * *